?
Solved

Quickbooks and purging records

Posted on 2005-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a quickbooks database with over 4 years of info on it.  Is there a way in which I can purge data from 1/01/2003 through 12/31/2003?

I want to keep the customer and template info.
Thanks!
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 500 total points
ID: 13519249
I'd recommend that you backup your data first, then purge..

To backup:
http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qbw2001/200627.html

To condense your data:
http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qbw2001/122132.html

!! Once condensed, data cannot be uncondensed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13563904
Hi paulbarstool :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0