Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Align Text on Bottom of Unbound Text Box

Posted on 2005-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Using Access 97 and I don't see any option to put the text at the bottom of the text box.

I have an unbound text box that shows random cow jokes on a splash screen form.  I want the jokes to be at the bottom of the form.  Some of the jokes are 1 line and some are more (up to 6).

Maybe this isn't possible or maybe I am just not looking in the right place.

Thanks!
Lena
0
Comment
Question by:LenaWood
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13519551
In the design view if you right click the control and go to properties, there should be a text align property that you can set.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livvie
ID: 13519580
the text align only give the options for laft right centre or distribute
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13519603
Yep...you are absolutely right. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 13519762
You can't do that easily.
This could help you, but only for Access 2000 and up:

http://www.lebans.com/verticaljustification.htm

/gustav
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13520419
The database will end up being in Access 2003...SOOOOO when I get it done and converted I will have to try to do it there.

Lena
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13529663
Thank you very much for your help.

Lena
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13529685
You are welcome.

/gustav
0