?
Solved

Need to allow someone to log onto EXCLUSIVELY to run NTbackup to tape and nothing else

Posted on 2005-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi All,

I realize that I can grant a user local logon rights to a server (how exactly is this done).  But once's that's accomplished i only want them to have access to NTBACKUP so that they can run the backup to tape.  How to accomplish this?  Please note: I don't want to automatically set the back up to tape, for my own reasons.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13521308
To create the local account you will need to open the local users and groups snap in.  Here is how.
note:  if this is a domain controller this will not work since domain controllers dont have local accounts

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type "mmc" (without the quotation marks), and then click OK to start MMC.
3. Start the Local Users and Groups snap-in.
4. Under Console Root, expand "Local Users and Groups", and then click Users.
5. rightclick the white space in the right pane and choose "new user"
6.  set the user name and password,,, now you have created a new user

now you need to put this user in the "backup operators" group

1.  rightclick your new user and choose properties
2.  select the "member of" tab
3.  select "add" and then type in "backup operators"
4.  ok out of everything and you are done.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 13523112
>>>Need to allow someone to log onto EXCLUSIVELY to run NTbackup to tape and nothing else

If you want to give this right EXCLUSIVELY then you need to use User Rights Assignment.
1. Goto Start > Administrative Tools > Local Security Policy >
expand the following: -

Security Settings
    Local Policies
        User Rights Assignments
             in righ pane you need to select "Back up files and directories"

Add the user here....Now User has rights to take backup only and nothing else he can do as a member of Backup Operators can do so many things including backup.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arausch
ID: 13548924
Try putting the following into a .reg file and run it after logging on with that user account:


REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\NTBACKUP.EXE"


Now when they log on they won't even get a desktop, only the NTBackup screen.
If they are resourceful they might press Ctrl-Alt-Del to get taskmgr up and use it to start explorer.exe, so make sure you restrict their rights like the above comments suggested (after you've finished importing the reg file).

Thanks,
Andrew
0