?
Solved

Setting More than 16 colours

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

I have just inherited a fairly old PC for my young son and have loaded W98 on to it but can't get any more than 16 colours up. I haven't a clue what the motherboard is, nor do I have a disk for it, but the graphics and sound are built in. It is running a Pentium lll 667 MHz chip, has a 6Gb hard drive and 64Mb Ram. Any idea how I can solve the problem. I have another PC running XP on broadband so internet access via another machine is fine. I also need to change the screen refresh rate as it is flickering too much.

Any help much appreciated.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:danglerussell
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 480 total points
ID: 13519755

Paul,

Download and run Everest Home edition:

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en

It will scan your system and identify the hardware and loads of other info.

It will also point you to the driver update sites that may be useful.

Post back your findings.

Zee
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 13520315
u will need to reinstall the chipset drivers if the video is on-board and the video card drivers if u have a card
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13522546
I have just inherited a fairly old PC for my young son and have loaded W98 on to it but can't get any more than 16 colours up. I haven't a clue what the motherboard is, nor do I have a disk for it, but the graphics and sound are built in. It is running a Pentium lll 667 MHz chip, has a 6Gb hard drive and 64Mb Ram. Any idea how I can solve the problem. I have another PC running XP on broadband so internet access via another machine is fine. I also need to change the screen refresh rate as it is flickering too much.

First of all you bios will no recognize any larger HD than 10 gigs without installing a HD Controler card. You can get 128 meg of ram for 20 dollars.

The old monitors are designed to cyce at 60 cycles / second. It you change the rate you may ruin your monitor.

 I would take it to a 'mom and pop' PC store and have them disconnect the graphics circuitry and then purchase the most inexpensive video card. Most likely if you notice it flickering it should be the video circuitry.If the new video card allows you to change the cycle do not do it. The cycle change is needed for people that are on the PC 8 hours a day.

The reason why you cannot get more than 16 colors is due to the lack of the proper driver for the video circuitry, thus the need for an inexpensive video card.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13523208
>> bios will no recognize any larger HD than 10 gigs <<    Don't bet on it. I have a PII 350 that sees 32 gig HD's.

I'm with Zee. Get Everest, find out what is what. You should be able to get the motherboard drivers with all the onboard stuff included.

If it still gives trouble, then you can think about another video card.

Have fun.   : )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13523312
How to Identify your chipset:

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-009245.htm

Your 667 MHz pentium III will be one of the following:

http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?ProcFam=25&NoNav=NO&CorSpd=5775&SysBusSpd=ALL&MfgTech=ALL&step=ALL&cache=ALL&PkgType=ALL&btnFOS=Filter+on+selections

You will know if you Right-Click on "My Computer" and select "Properties".  Where it says "Stepping", compare it to the column by that name in the chart on the above page.

So it looks like you have a motherboard with a 133 MHz System Bus speed and a socket 370 pin PPGA (plastic pin grid array - flat processor, S.E.C.C.2 slot (cartridge in slot), or socket FC-PGA (flip chip grid array - flat processor).

First off, buy some more matching memory once you have identified your motherboard.  Don't exceed 512 MB for Windows 98, but you should see an improvement in general performance if you up it to even 128 MB.

For downloads, you have to know the motherboard chipset, and then continue from there:

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/

or, if it is a non-Intel board based on an Intel chipset, then the manufacturer's support pages will have the downloads.

Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility:

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/sb/CS-009271.htm

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/sb/CS-009270.htm
0