Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMPORTING CSV FILE USING BCP OR BULK INSERT

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have been trying to successfully import a | delimited file into a SQL database with no success.  I continue receiving an error message about non-whitespace characters.

I read about using DTS to strip out the non-white characters by using the TRIM function.  I am not a programmer - learning, however - and am asking for assistance in completing a DTS package that will strip out all of the non-whitespace characters so I can successfully conduct an import from this file.

I am not sure what information to provide so please let me know what you will need to provide a solution.

Thanks!

Saladart
0
Comment
Question by:saladart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13519851
Can you give the syntax of how you are importing?  You should be specifying a Column Delimiter.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13519872
Also, an example of a row of data would be helpful.

Are you going through Enterprise Manager? Then through the "Import Data" dialog?  You specify your file name (source text file).  Then delimited with the |.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saladart
ID: 13521015
I figured it out - so you know, I was using DTS do to the import through.  The problem was I had selected the wrong row delimiter.

Thanks for your input!

Saladart


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13522607
Close the question
0