?
Solved

Host: header makes IE deny cookies?

Posted on 2005-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,

I've been having this same problem all week, and I've finally narrowed it down:

Whenever I try to access my internal web site from Internet Explorer using its windows computer name (http://csi_dev.csint.com), IE will not accept any cookies that are issued.  BUT, if I go to http://localhost or http://192.168.0.1 or http://127.0.0.1 it works just fine -- it accepts the cookies that are issued.

The only difference (that I can see) is in the HTTP request header that IE sends:

Host: csi_dev.csint.com (doesn't work)
Host: localhost (works)
Host: 192.168.0.1 (works)
Host: 127.0.0.1 (works)

I have IE set wide open to accept all cookies (3rd party, session, etc.).

What would make IE deny the cookie based on hostname?

-Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dougday
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dougday
ID: 13520173
Ah yes, forgot to mention -- all other browsers work (Netscape, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera)...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 13521728
may be one thing to try: Did you also try to click on the "Advanced" button on the privacy tab and add explicitly your domain?

btw: Someone else has also the same problem, http:Q_21342993.html , but no solution was found
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dougday
ID: 13522019
That's worth a shot.  It's at work, so I'll get back to you after the weekend.

Thanks for your help,
-Doug
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dougday
ID: 13539456
Nope, still doesn't work.  I've tried everything else I can think of.  For now, I can access things just fine using 192.168.0.1, but I'd rather be able to reference things via csi_dev.csint.com and create virtual hosts for each of our projects.  With the IP-based stuff, that's just not going to work (at least with our network setup).

Any other ideas?

-Doug
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
armeen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13603895
it's the underscore in the name, it causes the dns name to be non-rfc complient and ie rejects it (as of a security fix to ie 6 ).  Change the server name to just contain:

letters numbers and hypens and it will work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13603944
you can test it by adding an entry for your server in your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\host file (csi-dev.csint.com for example)

ed
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dougday
ID: 13604997
THANK YOU!!

There was no end to my frustration with this -- Thanks!!!
-Doug
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13605201
no problem.
0