Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TabHandler keeps switching my tabs around

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am designing a form in Visual Studio and everytime I change any code my tabs switch positions with eachother for no apparent reason.  Is there a way to stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:DarcyAdams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jaynus
ID: 13520641
Can you expand in this some?

Do you mean whenever you change any code in the code view, the design view will resort the tabs?

Does this happen when you re-order the tabs in design view, close it, and re-open it as well?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 13520710
This is a known problem with the .Net TabControl. It happens both in design and sometimes also when running.

The only known workaround is to remove all tabs and add them in the correct order in the load event or constructor of the form/control.

See also: http://reakcja.net/winforms/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c93c.html#q959q
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarcyAdams
ID: 13520715
I added a tab to the tabHandler and put it in the order that it needed to be in, the last position.  When I compiled it and deployed it all the tabs were re-ordered.  I went to look at the code itself and they were re-ordered to.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarcyAdams
ID: 13520727
Ahhh, so this will keep happening.  Thanks for the link.
0