?
Solved

View only forms

Posted on 2005-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a DETAIL FORM which is called from a MASTER FORM. in the DETAIL FORM only users with certain rights are allowed ta ADD, UPDATE and DELETE the information displayed. How can I go about to make DETAIL FORM viewable for other users? I am trying to stay away from creating a new form DETAIL-FORM-VIEWONLY
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rob_lorentz
ID: 13520196

You could pass a read only flag to the detail form

or,

set a session variable readonly flag. Then in your detail form check the session variable to see if you should display or output input form fields.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 375 total points
ID: 13520346
What you do is set something so that you know what to display

You could have it set the inputs to read only.  You could create a report.  You could set spans instead...
0