?
Solved

Mail Stuck in the Messages Awaiting Delivery Queue

Posted on 2005-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a rather large incoming email (over 4mg) which has been stuck in the "Messages Awaiting Delivery Queue" for a couple of days.  This email is spam.  I am running Exchange Server 2000 and would like your advice on the best way to delete this from the queue.  

The IT Director left the company and I was his assistant and am all alone now and a bit hesitate about doing this I hadn't done before.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:KathLeenLoreTTa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:technowonder
ID: 13520124
If you are sure it is spam, just delete it. No harm in that...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:technowonder
ID: 13520142
You sure this is a spam email? There must be an attachment of significant size as 4Mb is an extremely large email...even for a user, much less spam.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13520180
Do you have message size limits, you can see who sent and where it is going but it will eventuallyl time out if you dont want to mess with it, however if its causing problems then just delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:KathLeenLoreTTa
ID: 13520249
Yes, it does have an attachment.  It's subject is Mega Med1.
It can't be deleted directly from the mailroot queue.  I get an error message that the source of destination file may be in use.  
Viewing the queue From within Exchange System Manager it is the only one in that queue.  If I right click on the queue I have these two options for deletion -  Delete all messages (No NDR) or Delete all messages (send NDR)  Which is the best to use?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
technowonder earned 200 total points
ID: 13520277
Delete - No NDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:KathLeenLoreTTa
ID: 13520294
It's Gone.  Thank you and I hope you have a good weekend.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:technowonder
ID: 13520299
Thanks, you too!

-T
0