?
Solved

upgrading mysql using RPM - getting too many OS dependency issues.

Posted on 2005-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install the mysql4.1 rpm but it's requires a number of other updates

[root@d267v22 tmp]# rpm -Fvh mysql-4.1.9-1.i386.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.3)   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.3.4)   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libcrypto.so.4   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libpthread.so.0(GLIBC_2.3.2)   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libssl.so.4   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libstdc++.so.6   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        libstdc++.so.6(CXXABI_1.3)   is needed by mysql-4.1.9-1
        mysql = 3.23.58 is needed by mysql-devel-3.23.58-1.73
        mysql = 3.23.58 is needed by mysql-server-3.23.58-1.73
        libmysqlclient.so.10   is needed by mysql-server-3.23.58-1.73
        libmysqlclient.so.10   is needed by perl-DBD-MySQL-1.2219-6
        libmysqlclient.so.10   is needed by MySQL-python22-0.9.1-1ensim1
        libmysqlclient.so.10   is needed by php-mysql-4.3.3-0ensim3

So I start the search but  .. have run into a problem. GLIBC_2.3 needs glibc-common which then needs tzdata but it appears to have a dependency on libc-common.

[root@d267v22 tmp]# rpm -Fvh glibc-2.3.4-3.i686.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        glibc-common = 2.3.4-3 is needed by glibc-2.3.4-3
        shadow-utils < 2:4.0.3-20 conflicts with glibc-2.3.4-3
        glibc > 2.2.5 conflicts with glibc-common-2.2.5-44

[root@d267v22 tmp]# rpm -Fvh glibc-common-2.3.4-3.i386.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        tzdata >= 2003a is needed by glibc-common-2.3.4-3
        glibc < 2.3.4 conflicts with glibc-common-2.3.4-3
        glibc-common = 2.2.5-44 is needed by glibc-2.2.5-44

I installed tzdata-2003d
[root@d267v22 tmp]# rpm -Fvh tzdata-2003d-1.src.rpm
   1:tzdata                 ########################################### [100%]

But it still complains
[root@d267v22 tmp]# rpm -Fvh glibc-common-2.3.4-3.i386.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        tzdata >= 2003a is needed by glibc-common-2.3.4-3
        glibc < 2.3.4 conflicts with glibc-common-2.3.4-3
        glibc-common = 2.2.5-44 is needed by glibc-2.2.5-44

Can someone help please?


0
Comment
Question by:Bl248
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 13520650
I would recommend that you use yum which you can get here -
http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/ Yum is a tool for managing packages and is similar to debians apt - If you install a package with yum it will automatically download and install all the packages the package needs.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13521688
I think you'd be better served by an OS upgrade that includes a later version of MySQL. Futzing with Glibc can be hazardous to your system's health since almost everything is linked against Glibc. Your other option would be to remove MySQL and build your own copy of 4.1 from source.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajendraone
rajendraone earned 400 total points
ID: 13535085
Use yum .
If you are using fedora then you have it else you need to download.
Thst will automatically resolve the dependencies and install the package you required also with all the dependend package required.

download yum rpm and install it using rpm.  I think it doesnt ask for dependiencies which is on my case.

then install the package you require using yum.
Note: For this you have to be connected to the internet and may take several minutes.

#yum install mysql
It will look for the best appropriate package for your server.
or,
#yum install mysql mysql-4.1.9-1.i386.rpm
This will search the package from internet and download and ask you for installation.

Regards,
Rajendra








0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Remmelas
ID: 13540891
If you do a lot of software version upgrades, i'd seriously consider a source based distribution.  I don't know many well, but, for example, with Gentoo, if you ask for the latest version of a package(their tool is emerge), for example emerge mysql, you would get mysql custom build for your system(no glibc version dependancies).  A complete system change is a lot though, so your other next easiest option is to custom build the mysql from source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 13541994
I like the idea of yum and was able to install version 1.0.3 and tried to install versions 2.x but was not able to.
I tried as well to use yum to update itself - came back as being the latest version installed.

The linux server I have is running 7.3 which I know is a legacy or older version but this is a hosted server.
Trying to install other packages with yum normally results in a "Can not find package"

The yum.conf has this config
[freshrpms]
name=Red Hat Linux 7.3 - i386 - freshrpms
baseurl=http://ayo.freshrpms.net/redhat/7.3/i386/freshrpms

And I can see that URL does not have all rpm's that I see when I use rpmfind.

I was not able to find an rpm for the mysql 4.1 engine and linux 7.3 using rpmfind. I can only find a generic linux i386 version rpm on the mysql site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajendraone
ID: 13551989
You can change the yum.conf to change the url where your required rpm exisit. Try it changing the url and read man pages for yum. I guess it will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 13552200
Yep - I did that too but as I noted, I did not actually find a site that had the needed rpm's for 7.3. Specifically mysql 4.1.  I noticed later versions of yum have a config setting for mirrors or multiple sites but this version apparently only has one url setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
surya_prabhakar earned 400 total points
ID: 13573472
Your target is to upgrade Mysql . Why are you insisting on upgrading them only with rpm.
when you are using such a legacy machine you should consider other options. As other people said you play with glibc and screw your system beyond repair rather tough to repair.
I suggest you use a statically compiled binary of mysql instead of an rpm . These binaries are available on mysql site .

Check the below URL
http://dev.mysql.com/get/Downloads/MySQL-4.1/mysql-standard-4.1.9-pc-linux-gnu-i686.tar.gz/from/ftp://gd.tuwien.ac.at/db/mysql/

Linux (x86, glibc-2.2, static, gcc)     Standard     4.1.9     26.9M

Once you untar it - it has a README and another file called configure which explains how to start . Moreover lof of documentation is also available.

surya
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 13574647
Thanks surya,

I will do so...

I was also given strong recommendation to use yum which sounded like a better route if I could have found an rpm but I hear your caution about the glibc library.
0