?
Solved

Question on ADODB.Connection with VB6

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I created a variable called:

Private mConnection As ADODB.Connection


At some point of my debugging process, sometimes I see that

mConnection = ""

and sometimes

mConnection = Nothing


I know what nothing is, but is there a difference btw mConnection = "" and mConnection = Nothing



Thx
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13520446
I don't hink it takes some one from mensa to say "Yep, sure looks different to me."

I'll be nothing until it's initialized by say something like
set mConnection = new adodb.connection
at that point you will begin to see it as ""
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13520621
Since mConnection is an Object, clearing it is done by Set mConnection = Nothing.  Setting it to an empty string might just be sloppy work on the previous developer's part.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 13520690
jim I don't think Tung is setting the connection object to a connection string I think they were just illustrating it's value while looking at it at a certain poink.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Lamberson earned 120 total points
ID: 13523214
> Private mConnection As ADODB.Connection
only declares a memory variable that can reference an object, in this case an ADODB.Connection object.

Set mConnection .............. actually creates the object and sets a pointer to the address of that object.

Private mConnection As New ADODB.Connection    also creates the object and sets the pointer
                                   ^^^^^^

Set mConnection = Nothing removes the reference to the created object and returns the memory occupied by it, to the pool.

mConnection = "" does not return the memory to the memory pool until vb does it automatically when the object is out of scope and there are no references to it.

Bob
0