?
Solved

When burning cd-rw's it says: please insert blank cd when I already have

Posted on 2005-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I go to burn a CD I have tried Windows Explorer burning and Windows Media Player burning, but before it burns it says: please insert a blank CD-R / CDRW but I already have inserted one. Also on 'My Computer' it doesnt recognise that I have inseted a blank CD-R / CDRW either.
0
Comment
Question by:alexsim2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsanders653 earned 200 total points
ID: 13520681
Mine acts up at times - I think XP gets tired.  Have you tried a reboot with the blank still in the CD?  Works evry time for me when it happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13521334
Have you enabled the cdr/rw drive for recording??  

Right click it in explorer, select properties, then the recording tab...  Make sure the enable recording options are correct....  Insert a blank cdrw disk and try dragging and dropping files to the cdrw drive, does this work???

A cdr disk will not be recognised by windows if it is blank, but a cdrw should be ok...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexsim2004
ID: 13523460
I have tried this - The recordin tab was seleted but I still have a problem, But I will try to reboot with a blank CD-R/CD-RW in
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13526312
Check for software and or firmware updates.  Try other brands of CDRWs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13526368
Have a look at these links, they may help you:

http://msmvps.com/chrisl/articles/10918.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/knowledgecenter/default.aspx

Also, it is Adaptec that provides the cd burning functionality in explorer/media player....  You can get intructions from the following link that will allow you to uninstall the burning software and reinstall it :):):)  

This should help...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;815275

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexsim2004
ID: 13527743
ThankYou all for your help, I have accepted the first answer as this solved my problem.
0