?
Solved

Dir versus FSO

Posted on 2005-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi Everyone,

In regards to using the Dir command and using FileSystemObject, I'm curious as to what people think is better.  I used to use dir for everything, until about a year ago when someone pointed out to me (I can't find the thread) that FSO is more efficient.  I've been using that for everything, until I read PaulHews' comment at http:Q_21347422.html#13519390 .  Since I trust his opinion, it got me to think that I'm not writing as good code as I could be.  Personally I think that FSO is easier to understand, and easier to recurse subdirectories, but that could be because I use it more.

What are people's thoughts on this?

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mvidas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Sirica
Steve Sirica earned 500 total points
ID: 13520515
dir has a smaller foot print but I think FSO is more powerfull and flexible.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 13520574
I agree with that but also would suggest looking into the API's with regards to finding files ie FindFirstFile() FindNextFile() API's I think it is something like that :)

Take a look here :

http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/fileapi/countfiles.htm

That explains it and compares API Versus FSO and other things :) I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 500 total points
ID: 13520789
Time to revive PAFSO
http:Q_11499199.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13520819
Dir is useless for recursive searches, but to iterate through files in a single directory, it doesn't make sense to load up the fso.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 13521126
Thanks all, good information so far. I've got a bit of reading to do on it, but from what I read so far looks like I might become a member of pafso :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13522342
how do you become a member of pafso , I click on the links and it comes with an error page saying that it does not exist or something to that extent :) I must be doing something wrong h03h03h03h03
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cjard
cjard earned 500 total points
ID: 13526660
@paulhews; dir is easy to recurse. as you know, it doesnt maintin recursive state so you need to store the paths you wish to investigate in an array, something like this:


public sub recurseDir(path as String)

  If path = "" Then Exit Sub

  Dim dirs as String
  Dim toInvestigate() as String

  Dim file as String
  file = Dir(path, vbNormal)
  While file <> ""
    Debug.Print path & "\" & file
  Wend

  file = Dir(path, vbDirectory)
  While  file <> ""
    dirs = path & "\" & file & "*"
  Wend

  toInvestigate = Split(dirs, *)
  Dim i as Integer
  For i = 0 to UBound(toInvestigate)
    recurseDir(toInvestigate(i))
  Next i
End Sub



the dirs array is separated by *, something not allowed in file names, perhaps better options exist, like Chr(0)
the trailign * on dirs ensures that the last element of toInvestigate is actually a blank string ""
this terminated the recursion
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 13591605
Sorry it took so long to get this closed, I've been playing with the APIs, though want to play a bit more before I start using it regularly.

Thanks everyone!  As this was more of an opinion question, I'm splitting the points equally.
Matt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13591673
Glad we managed to help you out :) and thank you for the grade and points :)
0