Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mobo recommendations

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi all,
recently i had to rma my albatron pe865px pro II mobo,
its out of stock or production.
they said they would replace it with something  suitable...
question is,has anyone had any experinces (good or bad) with the asus p4c800-e deluxe motherboard?
anybody have a better suggestion? i'm looking for somethong in about the $200 range.



                                             thanks,
                                                         alamoj
0
Comment
Question by:alamojo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 13521097
The Asus P4C800-E Deluxe is an outstanding motherboard.  The Abit IC7-Max3 would be the equivalent in Abit's line.  I have the Abit IC7-G, which dispenses with onboard sound because I already have a good soundcard.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 249 total points
ID: 13525982
Here is one of my PAQ's, maybe this will help :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21316822.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 249 total points
ID: 13529172
I like ASUS boards, but have switched to ABIT due to a couple of the ASUS models having problems.  Putting out over 100 in the last year, I can't afford to have issues like that.  Having said that, the ASUS issues were all on AMD Processor platforms.

On the Pentium side, I have had nothing but great expeiences with the P4C800 Boards and can highly recommend them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13529827
Hi sammccarthy, I will most likely be getting the P4C800 E Deluxe model of that board or see what the Abit equivalents pack because I have had one Abit board ( TH7 - II With RAID ) and that has been the best motherboard I have ever had to date!

Anyway I posted the PAQ that I had asked before and know that you participated in that PAQ :)

kind regards

Gecko
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13549342
Good Luck and Thanks!
0