?
Solved

Error Message when logging into Domain

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am setting up a domain controller, all computer and user accounts have been entered and the workstations are on the domain, but I continue to get the following error on the workstations:

No Domain Controller is available for domain MyDomain due to the following. There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.

What am I missing that would cause this error?

Thanks,

BB
0
Comment
Question by:bbarnette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 200 total points
ID: 13521394
this is usually caused by DNS settings being incorrect.

ALL your computers in your domain should be pointed to your internal DNS server (usually your Domain controller)
this includes all of your servers as well as workstatsions.  also make sure that the domain controller is pointed to itself for DNS name resolution only.

note:  your ISP's dns server shouldn't be listed anywhere except possibly on the forwarders tab of your internal dns server itself.  this should only be done if you are experiencing public dns name resolution issues.

also make sure your DNS SRV records are correct:


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_DNS_imp_ManagingRecords.asp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13523260
DNS only as suggested by mikeleebrla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbarnette
ID: 13528767
I have pointed all clients to the new DNS/DC server and this seems to have resolved the logon issue. However, when I remove the Gateway address from the DNS list in the clients, no one can access the internet. I have added the Gateway IP and the ISP DNS address's in the forward, also tried adding the client to the forward (all clients have static IP's), but the clients still can not access the internet unless the Gateway IP is in the client. The local DNS sever is listed as primary and the Gateway as alternate, but I dont think this is the proper way, any idea's?

Thanks,

BB
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13601369
your clients will never be able to get out to the internet if their gateway isn't set, this is by design.  The gateway is basically tells the clients that that IP is "the way out".  why do you want to remove it??
0