?
Solved

Simple solution to removing vb6 app as a process in task manager

Posted on 2005-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I code my vb app to not show up in the process-portion of task manager?
0
Comment
Question by:robbperk
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PCSage
ID: 13522463
Hummm,   one would have to wounder why u would want to do this in the first place as Microsoft as well as many millions of people froun on it due to the fact that most virus developers generally try to do that!  (There really is no reason for it at all except to concel your tracks!)

Anyway,   Im not going to give you a direct answer because of that reason , but i will aid you in your search using one word

That word is  "API"     check out www.allapi.com and other related materials on TASK PROCESS's and BACKGROUND PROCESS's

Best of luck   (I think?!?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fatalXception
ID: 13525564
are you maybe doing this to stop users from closing the program, if so there are better ways to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbperk
ID: 13525669
I am writing a program that will run in the background and monitor for inappropriate language.  I do not want it to be visible as a process while it is running.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13529589
Hi,

Well, what you can do is that you can create another process or thread that checks the original process (the one you don't want to be visible!). Assuming that you need to check some predefined long process, you'd have to check every 10 seconds if it's visible in the task manager ... or not. If it's visible ... you just execute that "checking" function in another process or thread -> so, that it makes the other thread invisible again!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 200 total points
ID: 13743661
Hi,

As non of the expert's answers led to logical solution and as the asker obviously abandoned his question I'd suggest "Delete without points refund"!


Best regards,
Raisor
0