?
Solved

Event 8003 MrxSmb still occurring AFTER registry changes

Posted on 2005-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have 2 Windows 2000 Adv. Servers running as primary and secondary DCs in the same subnet.

On the Primary DC (DC1), I get the following error:

Source: MRxSmb
Category: None
Event ID: 8003
Type: Error

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer DC2 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{B6CEC178-584F-4345-B. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

words:

0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 43 1f 00 c0   ....C..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

The two DCs have a second NIC used on a private network for a heartbeat channel.

I have already changed the registry setting on the secondary DC to read:
MaintainServerList = TRUE
IsDomainMaster = FALSE

While the Primary DC is set to:
MaintainServerList = TRUE
IsDomainMaster = TRUE

My clients seem to have sporatic issues logging in when this happens.  Any ideas why this error is still occurring?
0
Comment
Question by:CBCF
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13521863
Hi,

Try these resolutions from this link at Event ID;

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8003&eventno=680&source=MRxSmb&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13521957
This is where I went before I came to Experts-Exchange.  It still doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13523077
>>>The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer DC2 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{B6CEC178-584F-4345-B. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced

I think you have posted a question before and no one was able to solve it. Right?

Did you restart the Browser Service.....its an Election conflict between either Master Browser and Domain Master Browser or Master Browser or Backup Browser.

Let me know the details: -

How many computers you have in your network?
What all operating systems are you running?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13525771
We have 2 Win2K Domain controllers (DC1 & DC2) in an Active Directory environment.  DC1 is supposed to be the Master Browser but DC2 is trying to become the master browser for some reason.  I used the reg edits IsDomainMaster = FALSE on DC2 and then I restarted the machine.  I was hoping that this would allow DC1 to grab and maintain the master browsing status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13525776
Also, we have between 100-200 in the same IP subnet, but around 100 Active Directory users across multiple subnets.  All are Windows machines (or other OSs connecting via exchange services to our exchange server).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13528188
>>>We have 2 Win2K Domain controllers (DC1 & DC2) in an Active Directory environment.  DC1 is supposed to be the Master Browser but DC2 is trying to become the master browser for some reason.  I used the reg edits IsDomainMaster = FALSE on DC2 and then I restarted the machine.  I was hoping that this would allow DC1 to grab and maintain the master browsing status.

I am not prusing anything above.

That's what i am talking about. DC2 is trying to win an election by sending an announcement after 12 or 15 minutes. Now you need to use a tool called "BROWSTAT" or "BROWMON" to see what's happening with their "Election Criteria no." with each DC. They both wants to maintain the server list in one subnetwork. Hummm. BTW: - How many NICs you have in both the CDs?

Please see this: -
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=188305

Download from here: -
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13536606
I don't see anything in Browstat or browmon that says "election criteria no."  Browstat shows that DC1 is the master browser, but I'm still receiving the same error in event viewer every hour to hour 12 minutes.  
I do have 2 nics in each of the DCs.  One is the public connection, the others are connected to each other via crossover cable for the heartbeat channel for our cluster device.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13553911
>>>The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer DC2 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{B6CEC178-584F-4345-B.

Here is the problem because you have two NICs in each DC.

In general, multihomed computers are not good candidates as browsers because each network card and protocol combination results in a separate browse list. In the case of a PDC, which is also the domain master browser, this will result in incomplete browse lists being given to all master browsers communicating through the different network interfaces. If a master browser is multihomed and communicates with the PDC to provide the browse list, it will provide only the names that were collected from one of its network adapters. Again, this will result in incomplete browse lists at the PDC and the rest of the network won’t see the entire browse list and also warning from Event Viewer. In the same vein, multihomed servers are not good candidates for backup browsers. To eliminate multihomed servers as master or backup browsers, you can modify the Registry entry MaintainServerList.

On multihomed servers, setting the value

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList

to FALSE will prevent those computers from becoming browser servers.

On NT computers with a single network card, setting the value

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\IsDomainMaster

to TRUE will encourage them to be browser servers.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13557203
If I have another machine (lets call it serv1 which has 1 nic) in my subnet acting as the master browser and I set my two DCs to:

MaintainServerList = FALSE
&
IsDomainMaster = FALSE

will serv1 maintain the browser list and responsibilites for the whole subnet?  Will it affect any functionality of Active Directory if serv1 isn't part of the AD domain?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13563367
>>>will serv1 maintain the browser list and responsibilites for the whole subnet?  Will it affect any functionality of Active Directory if serv1 isn't part of the AD domain?

It won't work because according to browsing rules....you must have alteast one Domain Master Browser and one Master Browser for the subnet. So Domain Master Browser can be only Domain Controller and not any other member server...and Master Browser can be any server running in your network....but running only Master Browser does not make sense because Master Browser will get browse list from Domain Master Browser only.....so no use of this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBCF
ID: 13567941
SystmProg,
I think that may have solved it.  I'm going to test it for another day and if everything goes well, I'll accept the answer.
Thanks for the help.

Oh, and for people reading this thread, I had to do the following:
In the registry: \HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
Primary DC:
MaintainServerList=Yes & IsDomainMaster=TRUE
Backup DC:
MaintainServerList=FALSE & IsDomainMaster=FALSE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13571702
Good :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13571706
No one is reading here....because its a browser question....first of understanding the basic concept of browing is complex....am stilll learning. LOL
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13580900
Thanks!
0