[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macros

Posted on 2005-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hay im very new to macros, but basacly i want an app that will make em and run them easy,

idealy i want a program that is visual and can perfome/make mouse actions ie drag icons from one windows explorer to another, please help :s

cheers

allllec

as i said im new so in easy-english please
0
Comment
Question by:allllec
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kipski earned 1000 total points
ID: 13521885
You want to get a program called WinBatch....

It is easy to use, there are loads of example scripts, and it will even work by recording your mouse cursor activity instead of you writing code if you want, it is the business.....

http://www.winbatch.com/

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allllec
ID: 13521905
looking up on it now, looks good, quickest answer ive ever had :D, get back to ya shortly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allllec
ID: 13522063
thats pritty damn good put im having problems, like how do i do click and drag operations? i was trying to use the roboscripter, is that right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13522217
If you open WinMacro, from the Winbatch Popup menu (an owl Icon near the clock)  you yave the option to record macros based on keystrokes or mouse movement....

If you record an Icon bring clicked and dragged, that is what will happed when you run it....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13523494
The trouble with Macros is that the starting point for running your Macro must be either precisely defined, or you make sure that the Macro copes with every starting eventuality.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13523846
With Winbatch you do have a modicum of control...  Maybe not with moving an icon, obviously if it is not where it is supposed to be, the macro will produce strange results, because the macro will run anyway....  But, If the macro is to perform a standard task on a static object, you can Schedule the task specifically using windows, you run the macro as a service...

Say you want to copy files to a directory, open an application to do a standard, regularly performed activity...  No problem...  Basically, it is the repetition of a task that lends itself to the batch genre....

Batch files can be very useful, in their place, but if the action is critical or likely to produce unexpected results, think carefully about using a more programming oriented approach (VB, VC++) (^_^)

Or come back and ask if you are not sure :):):)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allllec
ID: 13524378
im getting the hange of it, ill give it a few hours see if theres anything better then teh points are ye's! :D

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allllec
ID: 13524400
oh just one quick question how would i get it to repeat this macro over and over again?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13524422
You can either get it to operate on a timing basis, i.e. every 5/10/15/etc mSecs/Secs/Mins/etc the macro will execute, or you can just create a loop.....  A loop is an operation that is itterated(looped/repeated) an unknown/known or infinate number of times, depending on your requirements....

There are loads of examples for most tasks you will want to perform on the WinBatch website, it can actually do quite a lot :):)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allllec
ID: 13524447
thanks alot man, wheres that timing option? once you tell me this ill accept your first answer :D

cheers for ya help made my life bit easyer :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13524523
You could try something like this...

This demonstrates how to create a loop, and also how to use timings, you should be able to adapt this and the concept to do what you need...

While timer < goal
   remain = goal - timer
   WinTitle("Notepad","Notepad (%remain% Seconds remaining)")
   TimeDelay[10]
   timer = timer + 10
EndWhile

You need to specify what value goal has, but this basically starts at the While statement, if timer is less than goal, it executes until the EndWhile statement, then sees if timer is still less than goal, this loop repeats until timer >= goal....

The titlebar displays the number of remaining seconds, TimerDelay[10] specifies the length of the delay in execution, play with the settings to familiarise yourself with them...

I am not sure if you can use code like this in WinMacro, you may need to use the main WinBatch program and call your WinMacro...

e.g.

WinBatch

   While something
      call WinMacro
      TimeDelay[XX]
   EndWhile


Cheers....
0