Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript URL encryption

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using the following javascript notation:-

window.location ="http://blahblahblah.com/test.aspx?id=123&user=me"

I want to know if there is a secure javascript method of encryting the url string so that the id and user values cannot be seen ?
0
Comment
Question by:naveenraj
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 13522060
There are no safe methods in Javascript for this.

What do you need this for? Maybe there are alternative solutions.

Batalf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:CrYpTiC_MauleR
ID: 13522257
What is the purpose of hiding the URL, does it contain sensitive data like passwords or credit card info? If so you might want to try using a JavaScript to get a MD5, SHA1 or stronger hash from the input to pass along to query where you can then verify the hash to a stored hash. Otherwise as Batalf stated, there really is no reliable 'encryption' for JavaScript since its so easily defeated.



Regards,
Nick
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13523888
Submit the data as POSTed form fields to that url, so are no values visible in the url.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 750 total points
ID: 13530318
if you wnat tp hide the url, use iframes inside your pages.

this will hide your url
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13530320
*want to*
0