Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

computer performance

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i got my computer loaded with the best hardware but i have to install a really good harddisk , what's your advice?
0
Comment
Question by:seriousbrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13522368
SATA RAID 10 using 4 Western Digital Raptor 73GB 10K RPM hard drives.

If you are really willing to spend money, Then Dual channel SCSI RAID card using 4 ULTRA 320 73GB 15K RPM Hard drives in a SCSI RAID 10
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13522383
SATA solution - figure roughly $600-$700.

SCSI solution - figure roughly $3000
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13522634
Depends on what you are using the computer for, and what kind of money you want to spend.  I've seen user who were 'told they had to have scsi raid', and when I upgraded them to a single SATA drive they were just as happy. ;)

If we're talking an uber-gaming rig, disk writes aren't that important, disk reads are somewhat important but only at load times.

-d
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13523384
Whatever u do mke sure tht the disk is at least 10,000 RPM's with a large buffer in it. Make doesnt mtter much as they come in lmost the similar performance bracket. SATA is preferred and better but SCSI wud be even better although much more expensive.

Dan
0