?
Solved

The Windows Media Services service hung on starting.

Posted on 2005-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ever since I installed a Creative sound card in my Windows 2003 server I get this error in my system log:

The Windows Media Services service hung on starting.
Event ID 7022

Anyone know how to avoid this from happenning everytime I start up?
0
Comment
Question by:cellophanecore
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13523068
Have you tried updating the drivers on the sound card?   I'll look around and see what I find.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13523247
>>>Anyone know how to avoid this from happenning everytime I start up?
If you just want to stop this message from seeing when you boot or in your system log..then simply you can DISABLE this service from services.msc snap-in but as it does not give the solution.

Please answer the following questions if you can: -

1. Does it hang when run in Safe Mode?

2. Did you check the Log on As tab in this service ? It should set to "SYSTEM" account because all the Kernel mode services or Windows Executive services are started under the security context of this account only.

3. Do you see this error when you unplug the sound card? If it hungs when you insert the sound card then there is problem with the module replaced by system while intiaiizing the sound card for the very first time. For this to be resolved you need to run SFC /scannow from run box after installing the sound card and its driver.

4. Did you check all the parameters defined in registry for this service under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\

5. If you are running Windows Media Services on domain controller then please see this article: -
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/server/faq.aspx

6. Finally it comes to me how i resolve this issue please let us know :-)

Thanks
SystmProg
0