?
Solved

Can't shutdown my computer

Posted on 2005-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Whenever i try to shutdown my computer, it seems to reboot
I get the blue screen of death, which states there is a problem with the rdbss.sys
I've received two stop codes so far: 0x000000D4 (0xED37BF38, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804DC249) and
stop:  0x0000007E  ctoss2k.sys - Address F721512F base at F7206000, datestamp 3EF28079
Beginning dump of physical memory.
I've updated most of my drivers (sound/video card etc.),
Scanned for viruses and spyware.
Hopefully you guys can steer me in the right direction
                                                         
0
Comment
Question by:fasnuki
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13523332
I just hold the power button, never really working with information that is to important ;) besides scandisk should run every once in a while. Seriously though, what service pack are you running on xp. RDBSS stands for redirected drive buffer subsytem, after doing a search, the only thing I can recommend is doing areinstall of the latest service pack (2)

Shawn
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13523611
this seems to confirm Shawns post :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=818966

but i would recommend first testing your memory with memtest86+ from   ::      http://www.memtest.org/      
and checking the event log to see what could have caused it.
youcan also run sfc /scannow from the run box, to check the system integrity, or do a repair install :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13525775
Also worth re-service packing - amazing how many issues this simple step resolves
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasnuki
ID: 13529852
Thankyou guys for all the suggestions. I've deinstalled and reloaded SP1 & SP2, conducted a successfull memory test without any errors and performed sfc /scannow and I still can't shut down my PC. There are a couple of errors in event viewer that seem to show up consistently; they are the following:

1.
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1517
Date:            3/13/2005
Time:            1:48:36 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
Windows saved user MASRIO\mario registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

2.
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      63
Date:            3/12/2005
Time:            10:22:10 PM
User:            MASRIO\mario
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
A provider, WMIProv, has been registered in the WMI namespace, Root\WMI, to use the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

3.Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Dhcp
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1003
Date:            3/13/2005
Time:            1:55:35 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 00095BB8DD7F.  The following error occurred:
The operation was canceled by the user. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: c7 04 00 00               Ç...    

4.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            3/13/2005
Time:            1:33:09 PM
User:            MASRIO\mario
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
DCOM got error "The service database is locked. " attempting to start the service iPodService with arguments "-Service" in order to run the server:
{7A7FB085-6068-4898-8CCA-480A9187277C}

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
5.Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      63
Date:            3/12/2005
Time:            10:22:10 PM
User:            MASRIO\mario
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
A provider, WMIProv, has been registered in the WMI namespace, Root\WMI, to use the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

5.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (50)
Event ID:      4609
Date:            3/9/2005
Time:            8:49:02 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MASRIO
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.  HRESULT was 8007041F from line 44 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13532700
if you boot into safe mode, does it shut down ok? then it is propably a driver issue.
you try a system restore to a date before the problem too
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barnesm6
ID: 13539657
Until you identify the actual problem there is something you can do to make sure you can shut the machine down and stop it from restarting over and over again.

Right click on My Computer, click Properties, then go to Advanced, then under Startup and Recovery click Settings - Uncheck the box where it says 'Automatically Restart' under System Failure. You will still get the blue screen but it will stop at that point and at least allow you to turn it off with the power button and not continue to restart itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasnuki
ID: 13540178
I booted into the safe mode and the computer still would not shutdown properly, i also unchecked the 'Automatically Restart' box under Sys. Failure and that did not work either. I also updated my motherboard driver today just to make sure that wasn't the problem. I'm just clueless as to what the problem could be. thanx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13542443
well here a guide for troubleshooting the issue :
soft : Start>run type msconfig
-in the startup tab, click disable all
-in the services tab, click hide microsoft services, then click disable all and reboot
----now test for the problem, if it is gone, add one of the above till it reappears; reboot each time.
Hard : disconnect as much devices till tthe problem is gone, or try to swap in another one (kbd, mouse) apply the same procedure as above
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasnuki
ID: 13551121
I tried the changes that Nobus suggested and that still didn't solve the problem, this PC is very close to getting the boot, thanks for the tips Nobus.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13553373
look here for a guide :

http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0