Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bad image; Corrupted files?

Posted on 2005-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I've found this to be a nuissance at first, and now it's become quite a problem. I'm not sure what caused it... maybe spyware or a trojan but i've run some scans and not much came up.

Recently, the data and time on the win xp taskbar has stopped working. While the clock itself displays the correct time, if I go check on the date or to change the time (Right click -> Adjust date/time) then it causes an error

Title: rundll32.exe - Bad Image
Description: The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\System32\timedate.cpl is not a valid Windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette.
Choices: only "OK"

I'm not quite sure why this would happen. I'm not too familiar witht he cpl format either.... But I ignored it for a while... eventually I logged onto MSN Messenger and it gave me this error, except with a different file. I click ok, and it gives another error message with yet another file. This second time I had to click 10 times in a row to have it leave and not come back. I decided to try a System Restore. It too was unaccessible due to the same error, with yet another dll that was corrupt. I used Google to try and find an answer. One suggestion was to repair MS Office. I did and was able to use System Restore again. I restored previously this week. The time/date adjusting doesn't work, but MSN and System Restore work again.

I'm not sure how to solve this problem so I decided to come here. Any help is greatly appreciated. I will check back to provide additional details if necessary, or to try any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jigglylizard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13523600
you can always run sfc /scannow from the run box, to check the system integrity files
or you can do a repair install :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13523603
and it can be a good idea to check the cmos battery too, it should reap 3V
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13524292
That error is usually the result of a damaged registry key....  Here is a MS article on what key to fix, etc...

"C:\Windows\System\Timedate.cpl" Error Message When Starting Date/Time Tool in Control Panel

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q250912/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13524293
I might as well just post the correct way to fix this, since the answer is not too long...

To work around this issue, create a registry script file to add an Eastern Standard Time value to the Time Zones key in the registry using the following steps: 1. Open Notepad.
2. Copy the following text and paste it into Notepad.REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Time Zones]
@="Pacific Standard Time"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Eastern]
"Display"="(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)"
"Dlt"="Eastern Daylight Time"
"Std"="Eastern Standard Time"
"MapID"="38,39"
"TZI"=hex:2c,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,0a,00,00,00,05,00,02,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,01,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
                              
 
3. Save the file with a .reg extension.

NOTE: When you save the file, use the Save As option on the File menu. In the Save as type box, click All Files.
4. After you create the file, double-click the file to add the information into the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jigglylizard
ID: 13527417
I should have specified this this morning but was in a hurry, the same problem is occuring with MSN again... I get like 10+ error messages before I can go on

I will try to do a repair install of win xp tommorow and see how that goes.... will check back then
0
 

Author Comment

by:jigglylizard
ID: 13529185
a repair install worked, tks very much nobus
0