?
Solved

Any good FTP program

Posted on 2005-03-11
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking for good free FTP program can you suggest me one
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13523293
For what Operating System?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swadesh
ID: 13523309
Hi
FileZilla is the simple and free to use ftp programme.Its open source and works well with windows.
you can download it at http://filezilla.sourceforge.net/

hope this helps

swadesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stonemeadow
ID: 13524144
Hi,

WS_FTP is my personal favorite.  (98/NT/2000/ME/XP/2003).  You can get the free version at http://www.ftpplanet.com/download.asp, or if you have no morals, WS_FTP Professional 9 is offered at most bittorrent sites and on Kazaa.  Or you can pay :)  

Happy uploading,
Jen
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 13524362
i am using Win XP pro as my OS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13524570
I second filezilla for free FTP.

I paid for WS_FTP, but that was before filezilla.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:g1bz
ID: 13525200
www.smartftp.com every time, absolutely excellent FTP prog, I purchased this even though there is no obligation to for personal use.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dougday earned 120 total points
ID: 13525435
WinSCP is a good one for secure ftp, and it's free.  I would highly recommend it.

http://winscp.sourceforge.net/eng/download.php

-Doug
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 13525441
GlobalSCAPE - FTP, Secure File Transfer, Content Management, EDI
The home page for CuteFTP and GlobalSCAPE’s award winning secure file transfer and content management software. Simple is Smarter, ...
www.cuteftp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 13526180
but some of them are not free, i am looking for free one
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 13526339
i'd go with smartFTP... it's free and doesn't expire
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DBB
DBB earned 80 total points
ID: 13526675
Hi,

Try Leech FTP, great program and Free: -

http://www.download.com/Leech-FTP/3000-2356-10122208.html

Dbb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 13526777
i think i speak for most of us when i say:
just pick a friggin ftp program. it's not like buying a new car
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dougday
ID: 13527482
lol, no MINE'S the best.  he he he :)

-Doug
0