?
Solved

1 year Outlook 2003 calendar view

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
In outlook 2003 Calendar , we can have a 1,5,7,31 day calendar view.
Is it possible to have a whole year (365 day) calendar view? How?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TetraSA
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13526247
TetraSA,

How can I view and print my Outlook calendar for an entire year?

Outlook provides no way of letting you see an entire year's worth of appointments. One solution is to use Planet Software's Outlook 2000+ Year View control, which you can download from the Planet Software Web site (http://www.planetsoftware.com.au/products/yearview.aspx). This ActiveX control, which is designed to run within a Web page, shows your all-day appointments for any given year. You can create new appointments right in the Web page, color-code them to match your Outlook categories, and print out a year-planner view on one page.

The Web page, which points to the calendar folder you specify during installation, can run either in your browser or in a subfolder that the installer creates in Outlook to display the page as a folder home page. A limitation of the Year View control is that it shows all-day events only. Nevertheless, this tool gives you a nice "big picture" view of your year and might be useful for displaying a planning calendar for a group of people.


Lazarus
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13536715
Well, there's another workaround for that.

You need to export your Calendar as a comma-delimited (CSV) file and import it into Excel. It won't really help you with recurring appointments, but it'll show everything that Calendar stores. To do this:

Go to File / Import and Export / Export to a file / Comma Separated Values (Windows)

Select the Calendar / Give your export file a name and location

Map Custom Fields -- if you don't want everything to export, you should do this at least once with the default setting to see what fields are exported

Input your Date Range -- You'll be able to put in a whole year as the date range.

Import this calendar csv file into Excel.

You'll be able to view and print it like any table.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 14237407
Two good Alternative answers were given for a short coming of the Outlook program.
0