Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing local database in Lotus notes R5

Posted on 2005-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am created a local database for address book. The nsf file lies on my pc . i dont have access to create the database on local now that i need to share that database among our team members. I have shared the folder containing the database but only one person at a time is able to access the database. Is there any way to make this database accessible by everyone?

Thanks in advance

Thiyagu
0
Comment
Question by:thiyagups
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 100 total points
ID: 13529951
Yes, via a Domino server.  You can't share Notes databases without a Domino server (you can, but then only 1 user can access a database at the same time).
You shouldn't try to share local databases , really ....

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 13533870
if u don't have Server, keep in a Network path.
but its always suggestd to share a db on a Domino server as Tom pointed out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13548736
Hi Bozzie4,

Tom and madheeswar are right... but, if you don't have a Domino server, there is an add-on that you can buy that allows the "replication" process to work from one client to another client, without a server.

Otherwise, a file share will only give you one-user at a time access, as noted above.  Only a Domino server gives multiple user access, and those are a bit pricey if you don't have one.

If you do have a Domino server, but no roghts to create the server copy, bring in an administrator to do it for you.  That's done all the time at many companies using Notes+Domino.



Best regards,
qwaletee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13548824
Actually, not very pricey : a single user with Domino server license is only about 120$ :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thiyagups
ID: 13563685
thank you all for your suggestions...now that i tried to split the points for closing this thread but i am not able to give points to any one.

administrator can you please do something for me.

thiyagu
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13563753
Award the points for Mr.Tom with grade "A", if Qwaletee don't have objections..
he is the first person to respond.

-maddy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13576914
Bozzie4,

> Actually, not very pricey : a single user with Domino server license is only about 120$ :-)
Only if you use Notes Collaboration Express for all users.  I still don't know what his limitation is...

1) Someone thought it smart to buy lots of standard Notes seats without Domino?  Then correct it, either with swapping in Express licenses @ $120/pop, or by buying a standard Domino server.  Pricing could lean either way, depending on number of users.

2) No support from server's admin -- don't think they will then go for his putting up a Domino server

3) Simply doesn't understand Notes and Domino?  Ahhh, I don't know that I'd recommend this sort of person take on Domino server engineering and administration


- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13932229
Earlier comments include suggestion on disposal.
0