Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites

Posted on 2005-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
24,604 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey,

I've lost my Visual Studio .NET 2003 Pro Preqrequisites disk. I need to know what the prerequisites are so I can install them manually.

I already have the following installed:
- WinXP SP2
- Microsoft .NET framework 1.1
- Microsoft .NET framework SDK (Enlgish) 1.1
- Microsoft .NET framework 2.0 Beta
- Microsoft Visual J++ .NET Redist Package 2.0

I tried installing MDAC 2.8 but it said it's already part of windows.

In any case, I'm obviously still missing something as when I run setup it tells me I need to install prerequisites.

Regards,
Esulin
0
Comment
Question by:Esulin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1400 total points
ID: 13524464
This is contents of moreinfo.htm file from VS 2003 Prerequisites CD:

Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites
1. Introduction
Setup requires certain prerequisites to be installed before installing Visual Studio .NET.

2. Required Prerequisite Components
Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 or later
Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client
Setup Runtime Files
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1
Microsoft Data Access Components 2.7 Service Pack 1 (Windows 2000 only)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
Note: For languages other than English, the language pack for your operating system locale, Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 <locale> Language Pack, is also required. For example, Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Japanese Language Pack.


Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable Package 1.1
Note: For languages other than English, the language pack for your operating system locale, Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable 1.1 <locale> Language Pack, is also required. For example, Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable 1.1 Japanese Language Pack.

Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable Package is not required for Visual Basic .NET, Visual C# .NET, or Visual C++ .NET.

3. Known Installation Issues
3.1. Hung Installation
If individual components hang during installation, setup might be unable to detect this. Use CTRL+ALT+DELETE to manually shutdown the setup.exe task if setup appears to be taking too long. Note that installations of larger components, such as Windows 2000 Service Pack 3, can take as long as 20 minutes on slower machines or when installed over a network.

4. Additional Issues
4.1. Diagnosing failures in Visual Studio .NET Prerequisites Setup
You must install certain prerequisites before proceeding with Visual Studio .NET setup. If Visual Studio .NET Prerequisites Setup reports failures for a component at the end of setup, you can run the individual setup for the failed component to see the specific errors and diagnose problems. The location of the components on the Visual Studio .NET Prerequisites CD is as follows:

Component Location on Visual Studio .NET Prerequisites CD
Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 or later Available at http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/default.asp 
Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client weccom.msi
Setup Runtime Files bootstrap.msi
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 IE60SP1\ie6setup.exe
Microsoft Data Access Components 2.7 Service Pack 1 (Windows 2000 only) MDAC27SP1\mdac_typ.exe
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 dotNetFramework\dotnetfx.exe
Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable Package 1.1 JSharpRedistCore\vjredist.exe

Note : Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable Package is not required for Visual Basic .NET, Visual C# .NET, or Visual C++ .NET.

If setup continues to report failures, even though the individual setups succeed, you can bypass the Visual Studio .NET Prerequisites Setup. Please note however, this is only advised if all required prerequisites are installed. Visual Studio .NET will not function properly without these prerequisites.

To bypass Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites Setup
Insert Visual Studio .NET 2003 CD1 or DVD.
Close any programs triggered by autorun.
Choose Start Menu, and then Run, and then type the following:
n:\setup\Setup.exe /NO_BSLN_CHECK


For example:
D:\setup\setup.exe /NO_BSLN_CHECK

4.2. Uninstalling Prerequisite Components
Uninstalling Visual Studio .NET 2003 does not uninstall components installed by the Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites Setup. For prerequisites that offer individual uninstall, use the Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel.

4.3. Failure of FrontPage 2000 Web Client Extensions Installation
A normal installation of Visual Studio .NET 2003 installs FrontPage 2000 Web Client Extensions from the Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites CD. In some instances, installation of FrontPage 2000 Web Client Extensions may fail. Consequently, you might need to install FrontPage 2000 Web Client Extensions directly.

To resolve this issue

1. Insert the Visual Studio .NET 2003 Prerequisites CD.
2. On the Windows Start menu, click Run, and type [CD Drive]:\weccom.msi
3. Follow the directions in the FrontPage 2000 Web Client Extensions setup dialog box.

On Windows XP Home Edition:
Setup may prompt for the Windows XP Professional Edition CD. Insert either the Windows XP Home Edition or the Windows XP Professional Edition CD.

On Windows XP Home Edition or Windows XP Professional Edition with Service Pack 1 installed
Setup may prompt for the Windows XP SP1 CD. Insert the Windows XP Operating System CD rather than the SP1 CD when prompted for operating system source media.

Note For an OEM version of the operating system, copy files from the installation CD to a local destination:
1. Copy fp4autl.dll, fpencode.dll, and fp4awel.dll from \i386\fp40ext.cab.
2. To [Local drive]:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esulin
ID: 13524520

That's perfect. Thanks.

Now can anyone tell me where I can download these:
Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client weccom.msi
Setup Runtime Files bootstrap.msi

Regards,
Esulin
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:testn
testn earned 600 total points
ID: 13524529
usally frontpage 2000 web ex client is in winxp cd. you can install it by going to control panel and add/remove component and go to the web conponent/iis and check to instlal it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esulin
ID: 13524536
Well, if the Frontpage server extensions with XP are the same thing, then I already have them installed and registered.

What about bootstrap.msi?

- Esulin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esulin
ID: 13524715
Nevermind... I'll post the question about bootstrap.msi separately.

- Esulin.
0