?
Solved

remote managment

Posted on 2005-03-12
13
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
is there a way I can manage my computer from another location? I mean have a full control over it, like scan for viruses or install programs and ect... none of these computer are server
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vtsinc earned 1200 total points
ID: 13524910
Assuming Windows XP you can use Remote Desktop (enable under "My computer/properties/remote".  A good alternative if you want remote access through a firewall is available at:

http://www.logmein.com

There is a free version as well as paid, more functional versions.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13525062
I have win 2000 adanced server and PC I'd like to connect to is running win xp home and if I enable remote desktop will I be able to do all of the above mentioned...?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy-Kitching
Jeremy-Kitching earned 400 total points
ID: 13525607
You could install a program called VNC, which is free and allows you to take control on the computer.  I belive the Remote Desktop is limited to Windows XP Professional.  I am not 100% sure but I believe it is.  VNC is small and efficient, and most of all it is free.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vtsinc
vtsinc earned 1200 total points
ID: 13525890
You can remotely manage the XP home PC using terminal server client on the 2000 machine.  You will need to download the client - it can be found at
http://www.microsoft.com.dowloads

Search on keywords "remote desktop" - it should be the first item listed.  It will say for 2003, but it will work just fine.

If there is a firewall in place you will need to open port 3389 (TCP)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13526009
> vtsinc, you mean this program..? http://www.frozendev.com/rdc.jpg I installed it on my win 2000 and I don't understand what goes into Domain textbox

> Jeremy-Kitching, you said it's limited to win xp pro, how about win xp home with sp2...? and I will install Remote Desktop from win xp pro's CD
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vtsinc
vtsinc earned 1200 total points
ID: 13526238
Sorry - I had a typo in the URL.  The file you want is the first one listed at:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?freetext=remote+desktop&productID=&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13526292
yes this is it  http://www.frozendev.com/rdc.jpg, but what is "Domain" textbox for..?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 160 total points
ID: 13528129
>>>is there a way I can manage my computer from another location? I mean have a full control over it, like scan for viruses or install programs and ect... none of these computer are server.

The easiest way i know is to use either Windows Terminal Services or Remote Administration. The program "Remote Administrator" is very simple and gives you the full control over system. Its easy to install (2 minutes installation) and very friendly user interface.

Please see this: -
Radmin: - A small software to manage small network with Full Control, Telnet and other.
http://www.famatech.com/download/

Let me know if you are looking for free Remote Admin softwares.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 160 total points
ID: 13528132
Yeah...please see this: -
https://secure.logmein.com/go.asp?page=home

Its powerfull software for remote management.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leandro Iacono
Leandro Iacono earned 240 total points
ID: 13530299
I would go with RealVNC - you just have to punch in IP number and you connect. As easy as that.
You must install the server on the client though.

http://www.realvnc.com/download.html

Check it out. Cheers ...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13701113
thanks everybody!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13704135
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13712727
Thanks ...

And good luck on that ...
0