Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Registry Corruption Problem with OEM Install

Posted on 2005-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My laptop computer started acting funky (although the configuration had not recently changed) and, after a reboot, I got the lovely blue screen of death message:

STOP:C0000218 {Registry File Failure}
The registry cannot load the hive (file):
\SystemRoot\System32\Config\Software
or its log or alternate.
It is corrupt, absent or not writable.

Now the caveat: This is an OEM install of XP, running on an IBM Thinkpad. In their infinite wisdom, IBM installed a system recovery partion on the hard drive, but did not supply an OS CD with the computer. So, I always have the option available to do a clean re-install of XP and start over from scratch, but I would really prefer not to do this.

Now, every other solution I've seen (on this site, Microsoft's help area, using PE Builder, etc...) all seem to require the original XP OS CD in order to repair the installation, or access to the recovery console that I don't have configured. I do, however, have a registry backup from last month (created through XP Pro's backup tool).

Can anyone suggest an alternate work around?
0
Comment
Question by:markjamesday
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 13525180
You may have to use the rather involved procedure referenced in this Microsoft article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545
How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry that Prevents Windows XP from Starting

This page has, perhaps, a more understandable treatment of the above article:

http://www.digitalwebcast.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=8658
Windows XP Crashed - Here's Help
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13525188
Oops, that won't do you any good.  It requires using the Recovery Console.  I'll continue to look...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 13527214
registry first aid is a very good program to help with registry problems.  You can get it from rose city software.
d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:markjamesday
ID: 13531832
Thanks, LeeTutor, for pointing me to those articles - particularly the second one. The key turned out to be finding a XP CDrom - a friend's Dell OEM version of the CD worked just fine regardless of the vendor difference. Thanks...
0