?
Solved

corrupted rar file. How to use anyway???

Posted on 2005-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
8,538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have a rar of which winrar says that the CRC is wrong, and the file is corrupted.
It is a huge videofile however, so I don't really care if there's a small part in it which isn't good.
I allready tried to "keep broken files" when I extract, and I allready tried to repair the file.
It doens't works.
What can I do to extract the (corrupted) data anyway??

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:pimpernel
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:improveyourpc
improveyourpc earned 120 total points
ID: 13525335
pimpernel,
Is this a downloaded video file? It may just be due to a bad download of the file. For repairing steps, see here:

http://ezinearticles.com/?Repairing-A-Corrupt-.RAR/.ZIP-Archive&id=16138
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13525346
Here is one with screenshots:

http://forums.psxforum.com/viewtopic.php?t=19011
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 80 total points
ID: 13526751
Are you running a version 2.* of WinRAR?

Version 3.* compressions seem to produce those errors when using a version 2.* of WinRAR.
Moving to v3.* will cure the CRC error reports.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
teuntje earned 220 total points
ID: 13527891
Advanced Zip Repair v1.6
works for RAR files too.
http://www.repairfile.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:pimpernel
ID: 13527980
Thanks all for your suggestions
improveyourpc, it was that that I allready tried...
spiderfix, no it's version 3.2...
teuntje, I'll try, let you know if it works...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ai3d
Ai3d earned 80 total points
ID: 13527985
Download the latest version of WinRAR by www.rarlabs.com and run it...If it doesnt work then try the fix..I know you've tried it already. But the new version might make a difference...If that doesn't work then there is no hope except for downloading the file again...Sorry, but thats the way it has to be..I've experienced it alot of times!
Chill...
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pimpernel
ID: 13527994
It seems to be able to repair it, teuntje (demo version can only say if it will repair it or not)...
I'll buy the full version.

Thx all.
0