[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing pptp port

Posted on 2005-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
12,419 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Is it possible to change the default port in windows XP Pro for PPTP. I am trying to set up a vpn connection with my two servers on one router. I have PPTP port 1723 forwarding to one one of the servers. I want to set it up so I can use PPTP to get to the other server also using a different port.
0
Comment
Question by:zwig2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13525529
Use a portmapper i.e. from http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/pmapper.htm
connect to your local port, that is forwrded to the necessary remote port

Holger
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 13526543
PPTP establishes connection on TCP port 1723. This cannot be changed.
Once the connection is made, the actual tunnel is over GRE which cannot be port-forwarded. Most routers will support one and only one GRE tunnel at a time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13527974
yep .. sry .. i missed, that the GRE-Tunnel has no "TCP-port" ...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 13528481
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 13536933
Thank you for your help. I will most likely use a Third party Program.
0