?
Solved

Sony PCG-F290 crashes during startup

Posted on 2005-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Sony PCG-F290 and it crashes during startup of fresh install. I was installing Windows XP Pro and I went through all of the blue screen stuff ex... partition, format, installing certain files. After that was finished, it rebooted and It is about to startup where the white blocks go across the bottom of the screen. Then everything goes black and it shuts off. The powre light stays on and a fan is spinning but nothing else and it doesn't respond. I used PC Check to test the RAM HD (both read and write tests), Video and MoBo, everything passed. I removed the HD and tested it on another machine, it read fine. I replaced the RAM and it did the same thing. Could the motherboard just be bad or what else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:silver00x00
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13525689
Any peripherals attached during install?
Can you try another O/S (like w2k or something) and see if that can install OK?
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13526075
What format did you use on the hard drive?? Some of the older Sony units bios have a problem with NTFS. Try a fat32 load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silver00x00
ID: 13527497
Nothing was attached when installing.
I will try WinXP in FAT32 first, if no luck I will try Win 98se.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528374
did you delete any existing partitions during the install? do so, but be aware to loose everything on the pc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13529243
If other OS installs don't work you may have a common "F" series motherboard problem.

The power capacitors located around the processor are subjected to very high heat. After years of this they loose their abillity to work under the heat. They are fine till the processor starts heating up and then they fail and the processor does it's job and shuts down from a power parameter failure.

There are some software fixes for this problem but it means shutting off the ACPI functions and only works with WIN ME or 98. Your loading a new OS and you do this from OS install so it may be a good way to check if thats your problem. Here's the link:
http://www.physik.uni-freiburg.de/~zwerger/cip/Vaio/software-fix_MS.htm

The other option is to have the 11 capacitors replaced. Here is a PDF on "how to"
http://www.physik.uni-freiburg.de/~zwerger/cip/Vaio/hardware-fix.pdf

You can actually see in the picture one of the capicitors is deformed from heat. If you want to pull your unit apart to look at your mobo and check them, here's a link for disassembly:
http://www.physik.uni-freiburg.de/~zwerger/cip/Vaio/Viao_Disassembly.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:silver00x00
ID: 13532376
Yes I deleted the partitions multiple times. Formated in both FAT32 and NTFS, same problem.

Very good links and info ddrdan. Thank you. It is a customer’s laptop so I am waiting for the "go-ahead" and we'll see the result... One question though... It goes into hibernate like the documentation said but, It goes at the same point every time. Do you think that scenario applies to this fix?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13547361
If it's a power problem ....... It can take on many scenarios.
It's like my instructor said "If it's got power, wheels or breasts, at some point it's gonna give you trouble"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13547460
Had a brain fart!!! Did you try checking the voltage regulator board? Thats the little circuit right under the touchpad. It should be a PWS-8 or a PWS-8a (Sony part# 1-675-069-22 or 11 @ the end) Check the board makings for your part # first. It's only $35 from the US suppliers and about $15 from the Canadian suppliers. I buy all my Sony parts from Canada less than 1/2 the price of US.

Type that part # in for US suppliers.

Canadian supplier: http://www.cpainc.ca/index.php
Check out their mobo prices ... way less than 1/2.

0
 

Author Comment

by:silver00x00
ID: 13550950
HAHA >: )
I really don't think it is a power problem because It was on all night at a command prompt. I really think it is what ddran said the first time. The customer is just going to Ebay the laptop because he would rather make money off of it then use it and pay me. Thanks for your help.

Silver
0