?
Solved

Changing Master hard drive to slave to install a bigger harddrive as master

Posted on 2005-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My master hard drive is 40KB - Windows 98SE and has a lot of data on - is it possible to take it out and make it a slave (with the data still on) and install a 160KB hard drive as Master and install Windows XP on it or would I lose the data on the 40KB hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:wheeler12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13525756
That would work fine.  If it is only data there is no issue at all,  you will need to reinstall/reconfigure applications though.  The only risk to your data would be if you accidently installed XP to the wrong drive.  To be certain you can wait and reinstall the old drive after putting XP on the new drive - no chance for error at all.

In fact with XP is on a NTFS formatted partition and if your motherboard allows you to select a boot drive in the BIOS,  you likely could still boot up the win98 drive.  Win98 would not see the NTFS partition but you would see the win98 disk from XP.

If possible I would also suggest putting the old drive on the secondary IDE port.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13526303
Like kode99 stated, if it's only your docs, music, pictures etc., then there should be no problem at all.  I always label individual partitions/drives to prevent a mix-up.  And I also ALWAYS recommend making a backup of critical personal data BEFORE any major hardware or software changes are made.  Burn your data from the 40GB drive to CDs / DVDs first, just to be on the safe side.  I know it sounds like overkill, but better safe than sorry.

For your information, an OS on the primary master drive will always take precedence over other drives.  Take the controller cable off the 40GB drive - jumper to slave - hook up ONLY the new drive - install XP - then shut down and add the old drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler12
ID: 13526365
Thank you Kode99 and Huntersvcs for your help. I will leave the question open before accepting though in case somebody else gives me a couple of more helpful tips to add to both of yours. I will close it tomorrow whether or not and you have both been a great help to me. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 13527720
Here a short guide :
-download first all the drivers for your motherboards and cards from the manufacturers website
-save all your needed data (about internet, mail etc, accounts, passwords etc in a folder)
-connect your new disc alone as master
-change the boot order in the bios, so you can boot from the winXP cd
-boot from the cd, and install winXP
-install the motherboard drivers, and all the other drivers needed
-install all the applications : office, antivirus etc...
-hook up the old drive as slave on the same ide cable
-copy your data as needed
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 100 total points
ID: 13528362
If you can get a copy of Norton Ghost, install the new drive as a slave, then boot using Ghost

Do a clone from your existing drive to the new drive (Ghost automatically sizes the image to fit the new drive).

Remove your old drive and replace it with the new drive, remembering to make the new drive master and boot to Windows, all done. Everything should be as before except on your 160GB drive. Once this is working you can refit your old drive as a slave and do what you like with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler12
ID: 13528565
Hi Nobus
Thank you for your answer and it is very helpful and probably the safest way of doing what I want and keeping what I need.

Hi Snerkel
Thanks for this information and it looks like a really good option but I would like to keep Windows 98SE on my 40gb drive and install Windows XP on the new 160gb drive so after doing what you have said will I then be able to clone back from the 160gb drive the information I just cloned from it and then install the Windows XP onto the new drive?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528582
Do you want a multiple boot? That is a different issue, as you must first install win98, then windows Xp
But why do you want to keep the win98 boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler12
ID: 13528602
I want to keep the Win98 boot as it is not broken if you know what I mean, i.e. I have music videos which I can burn onto a dvd through Sonic or Nero in Win98 but can't on a Win2000 for instance as it just disappears and having looked up why it is obviously because of a conflict with IAA in windows but I can't find the file on win2000 to eliminate it so keep to win98 for that reason. Maybe there won't be a problem with WinXP but don't want to take the by losing win98. Am I completely mad.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528640
if you want a multiple boot, you should ghost your old drive to the new one, boot it up with win 98; then install winxp.

Look here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217210
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 13528791
Agree with nobus you need two partitions on the new drive before doing a partition ghost of your existing drive to the new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler12
ID: 13528933
Thank you all for your very helpful answers. I feel very bad though as I only have 50 points to allocate and hope you will all understand my difficulty at splitting my points between 4 of you when there are only 2 people I can split them with as the lowest amount is 20 so must give 25 to 2 people, I will have to go with who answered me the most I think as you are all brilliant.

Many thanks again.
0