?
Solved

where to find size of hard drive and processor speed? also cause of 60 second delay before desktop

Posted on 2005-03-12
27
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Gateway computer I want to sell. I had a question on EE on where to find the specs and I have tried all of them and I am only able to find the amount of ram and the type processor.
It has Windows 98, 64mb ram and a Intel Pentium 3.
I need to know the size of the hard drive and the size of the processor(or speed).
Where can I find these? (I have tried control panel and right clicking on my computer to get to properties)

Also, when booting up there is what seems to be a long delay between the time Windows 98 is on the screen and the time the desktop appears. It is a good 60 seconds. What is causing this delay?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13526550
Download Everest Home Edition from www.lavalys.com - it will give you all the details on your system's hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beltvalleycomputers
ID: 13526555
Best way would be to go start-run-dxdiag, this is a direct X diagnostic it will tell you ammount of ram, processor type and speed, as well as video and sound card specs
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526556
That delay sounds about normal for Windows 98.  Though it has been some time since I used it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526557
I can not download anything...no internet service
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526559
beltvalleycomputers: what about hard drive size?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526560
If it's a 98 computer running with 64 MB of RAM, I'm thinking it's a > 500 MHz CPU.  That with 64 MB of RAM, probably a 6 GB hard drive (just guessing), your not going to get much for it.  Maybe $100.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526564
No internet access?  How are you getting to EE?  Download the software, burn it to a CD, then install it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526567
Right click the drive in My computer and it will tell you roughly the size of the disk....
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526569
Right cclick and select properties, that is.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526570
pentium 3 sounds bigger than 500.....but I do not know.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526580
leew: no burner.....can not use Everest.
rt click and properties works on my XP but not on 98...the size is not there....all it says is pentium 3 and 64mb ram.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526586
Reread my comment:
Right click *the drive* in My computer and it will tell you roughly the size of the disk....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13526587
Hi nickg5,

When you go in the BIOS of your PC (usually by pressing a button during boot time) you will be able to  get the disk size

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526599
Download AIDA32 (it's a little over a year old and IS Everest, before they went into commercial stuff).
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

Then extract it, and copy it onto 4 floppies - it's not a big or complex program.  Copy all the files onto floppies, then copy the contents of the floppies to a new folder on the 98 computer.  Then run aida32.exe and you'll get all the info.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526605
ok, I seem to have the hard drive size...
now size of processor is all I lack.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13526611
leew: we are getting way over my head....I have no floppy's and have never even used one, never have backed up anything, etc.....there must be a simper way to find out processor size.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526631
You have no CD burner, you have floppies... sheesh... This isn't rocket science... if you can follow instructions (and get some floppies) this is not so difficult that it should be over your head.

Windows 9x has no built in way to tell you the CPU speed.  If, when you boot the comptuer, it doesn't tell you (as I suspect the gateway DOESN'T), then you HAVE to use 3rd party software, at least as far as I've seen in 10 years of using this stuff.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526638
You can SEE if something else on your computer installed MSInfo - If so, then that MIGHT tell you the CPU speed, but that doesn't come WITH 98.  It does come with some versions of office and other MS Programs.

Look in here on the 98 machine

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MSInfo

If you get an error message that the folder doesn't exist or something, then you almost certainly don't have it, which means 3rd party software.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 400 total points
ID: 13526747
nickg5

As I said, when you boot your PC pressing either F1 or F2 several times should bring you into your BIOS Setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13526845
thers also the gateway serial no that could be checked on gateways site, unless someone has changed parts the details will be acurate.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Diane258
Diane258 earned 260 total points
ID: 13526995
to get the processor speed, it shoudl say so on the boot up,

as an aside, i don't think you will be able to sell the computer(at least for any good amount of money)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 13527127
For cpu speed go here :

http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002374/src/download.html

You do not need to download the language installation if it asks you FYI.

With regards to your hard drive capacity. Right click on each partition and go to properties. It will tell you the total capacity of each partition make a note of each total capacity ( write it down or make a note of it in notepad ) if you have more then one partition then add all the totals together. That will tell you the total hard drive capacity you have altogether :) Other then that when you first boot up the BIOS prompt will show you the hard drive capacitys or you can go into the bios by pressing the relevant keys before it starts windows they are either F2 or Delete key(s) (not the backspace key ! ) Then in the bios , it  will tell you all of that information ! :)

I hope this helps :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13529724
"What is causing this delay?"

Windows is loading drivers and startup programs.  The drivers you need.  You can enable/disable which programs you want to load by using the utility MSCONFIG.  To open: Click "Start" > "Run" > type "MSCONFIG".  I think there is a tab called "Startup" or something similar (it's been a while since I've worked on 98).  Don't get overzealous in this area though!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 400 total points
ID: 13529776
This link show you how to get all of the information you are looking for from Windows 98 without rebooting and without downloading anything.  Many of the previously suggested recommendations will also work but this one is maybe easier for someone not as geeky as the rest of us.

Basically, To determine the processor speed step-by-step:

1) Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.
2) On the Tools menu in the Microsoft System Information dialog, click Windows Report Tool.
3) In the Windows Report Tool dialog, click Change System File Selections.
4) The "COMPSPEED" (processor speed) is displayed in the System Settings to Copy window.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13529782
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 240 total points
ID: 13532437
Power on the computer and press the BREAK key on the keyboard. In case a LOGO screen comes up with something like GATEWAY or something written on it then press the TAB key on the keyboard for the memory screen to come up. There u will have the CPU written as a P-III xxx MHZ, then Under it the RAM of ur system, this u can find from right clivking the "My COmputer ICON" and selecting properties. For HArd Disk you need to enter the BIOS by pressing either DEL, F1, F2 or F10 on ur computer right after u Power it On. Keep pressing these keys and one of them will bring you into the BIOS. There you will be able to find the name and number of ur hard disk.

Alternatively from under Windows98 go to Start > Run and type "hwinfo /ui" without the quotes and u will be presented with a screeen full of information abt ur hardware.

Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13583471
Leew:
when I was responding to the thread I was not at home, where I "do" have a CD burner.....and I have never used floppy's at all which may be amazing.

Diane:
I'll be selling this and a few other ones at a flea market and those buyers have never owned one and might not think $175 is too high including delivery and setup.

Bios was the way I found the cpu size which happens to be a 450 mhz, so not too powerful. The hard drive is 12 gig

will add points and close this question
0