?
Solved

Allow incoming anonymous for DC

Posted on 2005-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How can I allow anyone to access my DC in another domain without requiring any prompts at all?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13526808
Setup a trust between the two domains.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13526835
Don't think so.
Domain A can see and communicate with Domain B - but not vice-versa (and never will).  Don't I have to be able to 'see' the domain in order to trust it?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13526844
I thought setting 'allow everyone to apply to anonymous' would work in a gpo - but it's not... :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13526847
You may be right - but you didn't mention that in your original question...

The only other option I can see is to add a net use line in a local script file...

NET USE \\SERVER\SHARE password /USER:domain\username

This way a connection is established with the domain controller as a user and further communications with that workstation/user to the server should happen without prompting.  Of course, this does require listing the password of the user account in a clear text file.  But other than that, it should work.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13526871
Not worried about the password - but I tried it that route and it didn't work.
Sorry for not explaining correctly - in a bit of a rush.

If domainA\username and domainB\username are the same and the password is the same - it works great.
If I force A's user to change pw on logon, then the don't sync and they're prompted to log in, inside a "minimized" dos window - and that doesn't seem to be working either.

Problem with the login bat - the way my company runs it - and I can't explain what the VBS does - but it checks their group membership first and creates 'shortcuts' to the domainb server - THEN it creates the mapped drives (because we'll soon move these 'shortcuts' onto the 'new' server and it'll all be drive mappings).

Problem is the user's won't be knowledgable enough to do this - we're doing about 100 this w/e and twice that next weekend... :(
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vtsinc
vtsinc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13527403
Perhaps a security policy such as NTLM levels?  Although if the passwords are the same when it works but you change the password policy (forcing a change) it sounds more like a problem with the trust, which is why I refer to authentication levels in the security policy for the new domain or DCs.  I'm a bit confused on which domain is A and B... can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13528639
Sure, I think...

I work for a large corp.  We've acquired a small, and poorly designed company.
We've migrated their data onto a temporary server.  We'll call this is TempDomain.
Now, through the firewall, we're allowing NewDomain to 'see' TempDomain.
The user's currently authenticate only to TempDomain, and cannot see NewDomain.
However, we're giving them new desktops, attaching them to our network and they're now authenticating against NewDomain, but their data, because they have to share it with those left behind in TempDomain, still sits on the TempDomain DC.  So their NewDomain login script creates shortcuts, to the TempDomain (security didn't want to duplicate the drive mappings - if we had, this wouldn't be a problem).  They are mapping one drive to one of the shares, and that particular shortcut works, if I have the bat file that maps the drive 'auto' log them in (which I don't mind doing on the backside, TempDomain).
I hope that explains it better - if not, feel free to ask...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13540312
Found another way - but thanx for the attempts
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13540327
Don't leave us hanging - how'd you do it?
0