Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

security alert

Posted on 2005-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am trying to download a few diff spyware removal programs off the internet & everytime i click download i get a security alert that says "your settings do not allow this file to be downloaded."  what can i do to change this?
0
Comment
Question by:steph62898
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sweatbeast earned 1000 total points
ID: 13527788
in IE ensure this is enabled : tools > internet options > security > (select internet) > custom > downoads\file downloads
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 13528412
are a power user / administrator?

If not, you may want to log in with an account that can download files.

What is the OS?
What kind of account are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steph62898
ID: 13529053
it worked thank you
0