Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

a simple program

Posted on 2005-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Access modifier          Description of some methods in the above diagram
#  => protected          + walk()     => takes in no argument, returns no value
+  => public               + getName() : String  => takes in no arguments, returns a
-  => private                                   String value

                    + setName( name:String)  => takes in one String
     argument, returns no value


Question 1 [ 40 marks ]

Based on the above diagram,

a)     Create the Animal class, which is the abstract superclass of all animals.
[ 2 marks ]
i.     Declare a protected integer attribute called legs, which records the number of legs for this animal.                    [ 2 marks ]
ii.     Define a protected constructor that initializes the legs attribute
[ 2 marks ]
iii.     Declare an abstract method eat.                    [ 2 marks ]
iv.     Declare a concrete method walk that displays how the animal walks, including the number of legs.                    [ 3 marks ]

b)     Create the Cat class that inherits from the Animal class.          [ 2 marks ]

i.     This class has a String attribute to store the name of the pet.
[ 2 marks ]
ii.     Define a constructor that takes a String parameter that specifies the cat’s name. This constructor must also call the superclass constructor to specify that all cats have four legs.               [ 4 marks ]
iii.     Overload the constructor so that this constructor takes no argument, and it calls the constructor in part d(ii) and pass an empty string as the argument.                                   [ 3 marks ]

c)     Create the Fish class as specified by the UML diagram above. Override the Animal methods to specify that fish cannot walk and do not have legs.
     [ 18 marks ]

Question 2 [ 60 marks ]


Write a program called MyPet that create the Cat and Fish objects and store the objects in a reference-based linked list data structure. You may create a GUI or non-GUI program. Either program will entitle you to a maximum of 15 marks.     [ 15 marks ]

This program allows you to  

a)     create a list of Cat objects, sorted based on its name. Each cat has a unique name.                                                  [ 10 marks ]
b)     create a list of Fish objects, sorted based on its name. Each fish has a unique name too.                                             [ 5 marks ]
c)     display the details of each cat and fish, including what it can do.     [ 10 marks ]
d)     change the name of your pets                              [ 10 marks ]

Additional features such as include the status of the fish, delete a dead cat or dead fish, or other functions.                                        [ 10 marks ]
0
Comment
Question by:elroytiow
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 13527585
..it is also in the wrong TA, this is clearly a Java question.

 elroytiow, if you do not do your own home work and learn nothing from your courses will end being unemployable.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13527591
>>>.it is also in the wrong TA,

The real wrong TA it is in; is the cross-posted version in Community Support ...LOL

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13527955
elroytiow,

We would like to see you come up with some initial coding efforts from your own side before we start helping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elroytiow
ID: 13531278
Below are my coding

import java.io.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;

class node{
      private string catname;
      private string fishname;
      private node next;
      name=catname;
      name2=fisname;
public void setcatname(string catname){
      catname=newname;
}

public string getcatname(){
      return catname;
}

public void setfishname(string fishname){
      fishname=newfishname;
}

public string getfishname(){
      return fishname;
}

public void setnext(node next){
      next=node next;
}

public node getnext(){
      return next;
}

public interface interfaceSLList{
      public void add(string catname,string fishname);
      public void delete(string name);
      public void search(string name);
      public void printall();
      public int size();
}

public class Mypet implementing interfaceSLList{
      private node head;
      public Mypet(){
            head=null;
      }

      node node1=new node();

      node1.setcatname("Miao");
      node1.setfishname("Nemo");
}

public int size(){
      if(head==null)
            return 0;
      node.probe==head;
      int count=0;
do{
      count=count +1;
      probe=probe.getnext;
}while(probe != null);

return count;
}}

add newnode(){
      node head=null;
      node newnode=new node();
      newnode.setnode();
      head=newnode;
      newnode.setnext(null);
}

public void printall(){
      if(head==null)
      {system.out.println("The list is empty");
      return;}
      
      node probe=head;
      system.out.println("All item in the list are:");
      do{
            system.out.println("probe.getcatname()+"is cat name"+probe.getfishname()"is fish name");
            probe=probe.getnext();
      }while(probe!=null);
}

public void search(string name){
      if(head==null)
{system.out.println("The list is empty");
}

node.probe=head;
do{
      if(probe.getname().equals(name)){
      system.out.println(name+" is cat name.");
      else
      system.out.println(name2" is fish name.");
      return;
}
probe=probe.getnext();
while(probe!=null);
system.out.println(name&&name2 +"is not in the list");
}
node before=head;
node after=head.getnext();
while(before.getnext()!=null && after.getnext()!=null)
      {
            before=before.getnext();
            after=after.getnext();
}
before.setnext(null);
remove();
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 13532207
Plenty of errors.

>> public void setcatname(string catname){
>>      catname=newname;
>> }

'string' should be String. In C#, you could've got away with that but Java does not accept 'string' as a data-type. The class-name is String. Moreover, 'newname' is not defined in the above method? You should be using:

this.catname = catname ;

You've made similar mistakes in the other setters too. I hope you can correct them similarly. Also:

>> public void setnext(node next){
>>      next=node next;
>> }

You don't need to write 'node' in the RHS. This should be:

this.next = next ; // the local variable 'next' will over-ride the class-member variable, so you need to resolve using 'this'

>> public class Mypet implementing interfaceSLList{

'implementing' is not a keyword. The right word is 'implements'.

There are couple of errors more. I hope you could fix all of them and post your code if you still face problems (or better upload to a publicly available site and post its URL, if possible, otherwise this Q will become too long with lots of code).
0