?
Solved

Making pictures out of letters

Posted on 2005-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
19,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK...I am asking this for my 12 year old daughter...so bear with me...Does anyone know any resource out there for making little cutesy pictures out of characters? Like..I know you can make a heart out of typing dashes and Os in certain spots and returning and repeating those dashes and Os and then they make a heart after all is said and done. Am I making myself clear? I know...couldn't she just learn Illustrator like her mom, and draw a really pretty heart?? LOL!
ANy help will be much appreciated!
Dinah in Harrisburg PA
0
Comment
Question by:georgedinah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 13528627
I don't know of an application to do it automatically, but your daughter could use Word to create her own letters manually.

Create a WordArt letter using the outline (open) style of lettering. Format its Layout so that it is behind the text, and position it at the top left-hand corner of the text. Size it to suit, and, using it as a guide, type in text to either mimic the outline or to fill in the letter.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13529987
I think Dinah is talking about what's called "ascii drawing" at this site: http://www.rnib.org.uk/xpedio/groups/public/documents/PublicWebsite/public_asciiart.hcsp
(scroll down to see the Christmas tree)

There's also someone here at EE that has a very cool one in their profile and signature. Quite honestly, I think you'll find an answer to this question faster in the Lounge: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/

You may want to post a question in the lounge and link to this question, asking them to post responses here.

Somebody has that little bald man that's peaking over top of a wall...I just can't remember who!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 2000 total points
ID: 13529988
Uh oh! I think I found a place for you to start:

http://www.chris.com/ascii/
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedinah
ID: 13535309
THANK YOU DREAMBOAT!!!!!
That is Exactly what I was looking for!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13535384
Cool beans!

I just did a google search for "draw using text characters" and stumbled across that first link that called it ascii art. Then searched for that.

:)

Thanks for the grade!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 13535474
       _____  
      /           \
___|_ +__+_|____

The little bald man peaking over a wall was a running cartoon character (at least in the UK) in the 1940's. He was called Mr Chad and the caption usually read "Wot no ...?", where the missing word referred so some commodity missing in the post-war shortages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedinah
ID: 13536319
Very interesting GrahamSkan!
0