Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video Card Upgrade

Posted on 2005-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everyone,
My Radeon 9600XT 256 meg video card recently died on me so I am looking to upgrade to something better but I don't know what sort of restrictions are in place in regards to what card I can upgrade to. My PC specs are as follows:
P4 prescott 2.8Ghz
1 gig of DDR 400 RAM
AGP and PCI slots for Graphics cards, no PCI Express slots

Originally I was looking to go to a 9800XT 128Meg but I would like to know whats the best graphics card I can get for my PC at the moment
Any help would be greatly appreciated...


0
Comment
Question by:teghkalsi
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13527626
Any new card that's AGP should work fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528333
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13529881
the best?

well that is kind of difficult to say, but i am going on the assumption that you are a gamer

in that case go for

ati x800 or x850

nvidia 6800

http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20041004/vga_charts-04.html#3dmark_2003

article is a little old but still valid

hth
waffle
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teghkalsi
ID: 13530832
Great, thanks for you help guys, I think cause i'm on a stringent budget I will most likely opt for a 6600GT or a 9800XT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
J-A-L earned 375 total points
ID: 13532400
The 9800 is pretty good... but for the same price, you could get an nvidia 6600GT which would be more powerful.
I purchased the Gigabyte 128MB AGP gg00GT for $237 canadian at the time... the 9800 was more expensive.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:teghkalsi
ID: 13532784
Ok i think i'll get the 6600GT instead (if it's around the same price or cheaper) should I look at getting one with 256meg or 128meg. I ask this because my last card that died (9600XT) had 256meg will it matter if I get a better card with 128Meg? e.g. 6600GT 128Meg or 9800XT 128Meg. Will their still be alot better performance gains.

Thanks for your help

Regards,

Tegh
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13534984
You won't need 256MB unless you have huge textures; a 6600GT with 128MB should be a good balance between price and performance.  I got an XFX 6600GT for about $200, and it outperforms a Radeon 9800 Pro, which costs more.
0