Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB wire colours - which goes where ?

Posted on 2005-03-13
15
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have replaced a failed GA-8SIML Rev 1.0 motherboard with a new GA-8SIMLFS Rev 2.0   I would like the front USB ports to work but the socket on the cable leading from them is different from the plug on the new board.  I am happy enough to cut the old socket off and solder wires to individual pin housings, but I need to know which wire to put on each pin of the new board.

I have a PDF users guide for the new board, but I can't find one for the old board.  So is there any standard colouring ?  The wires I have are 2 thick black, blue green white black yellow.

I need to identify 2 power, 2 ground, Dy-, Dy+, Dx-, Dx+, and over current

If only I could find manual for the old board.  I did see
http://europe.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/FileList/Manual/manual_8siml_11_e.pdf 
but that does not match the physical object in my hand.

Thanks
KS.
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneGardner
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528326
here 's the pinout :


+  Dy- Dy+ gnd
o    o    o    o  

o    o    o    o   o      <--NC

+  Dy- Dy+ gnd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 13528363
Thanks for the above, I take it that is the pinout for the old GA-8SIML Rev 1.0 mobo - right ?   What does  <--NC   represent please ?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528397
Not connected ----Hahahaha   !!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 13528622
Hang on, there's no Dx+/-  Did you mean both rows to be identical ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 13528655
ok , sorry, a little misreading on my part; here's the deal :

+  Dy- Dy+ gnd
o    o    o    o  

o    o    o    o   o      <--NC

+  Dx- Dx+ gnd
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13541942
hi,
i took a look at your old board's manual and saw the specs at page 23/section J.What makes you difficoulties at this description?

cu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 13542581
If I had the old mobo manual I would have no problem.  Where did you find it ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13542689
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 13542743
That's the same document as I posted a URL to in the original question. Like I said there - the board layout is significantly different from the Rev 1.0 board in my hand.

I'm planning on buying some housing sockets today so I should be able to get this working by tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13542770
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 90 total points
ID: 13542819
(Power)+  Dy- Dy+ gnd
             o    o    o    o   o <--USB Over Current

             o    o    o    o  
(Power)+  Dx- Dx+ gnd

"..
Be careful with the polarity of the front
panel USB connector. Check the pin
assignment while you connect the front
panel USB cable. Please contact your
nearest dealer for optional front panel
USB cable.."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 13547579
Wrong !   Where did that info come from ?   I wired it up that way but got a failed device.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13550173
if this is a wrong way of wiring than this will say that the explanation in the manual for  GA-8SIMLFS Rev 2.0 motherboard is also wrong,,,the link is given above,try to read firstly the manual .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13552940
mwnnj, the info is correct !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14717923
EugeneGardner,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: nobus

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0