?
Solved

Repeat conditon until it retuns true

Posted on 2005-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi! all

I want that if the condition below failed ..  the programme will try again to execute the arguments until the condition return true...

//  if ((clickedCount <= limit) & (fireButton.includes(x, y)))


private class MouseKeeper extends MouseAdapter{ //Modified class MouseKeeper
      public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {
 clickedCount++;

                  //locate position of mouse cursor when moused clicked
         int x = e.getX();
         int y = e.getY();
                  //if mouse clicked within firing region, create new
                  //ball and thread, and start thread
         if (fireButton.includes(x, y))
            balls.addElement(fireButton.fire(x, y));

     if ((clickedCount <= limit) & (fireButton.includes(x, y))){
          numberBalls = numberBalls - 1;
      ballsLabel.setText("Remaining Balls = " + numberBalls);
      }

      else {
         // Try again... code here..
      }

      }
   }
0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 13528304
Change

>>if ((clickedCount <= limit) & (fireButton.includes(x, y)))

to

while ((clickedCount <= limit) && (fireButton.includes(x, y))){
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13528309
Sorry - misread the question. You just need to execute it in a loop really


while (keepTrying) {
    // execute the code
}

but it's up to your application logic when you set keepTrying to false
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 13528322
What if the first condition return true..
then the app will keep on trying..?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13528325
>>then the app will keep on trying..?

It'll keep trying until you tell it not to (you could do that once it's worked)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 13528348
The system run out of memory.. ;-)
with the while statment
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13528371
Well it will if you don't tell it to stop trying at an appropriate moment ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 13528391
I want the code to minus 1 ball for every cilck.. and click should occour. when the condtion is met
((clickedCount <= limit) && (fireButton.includes(x, y)))
and then the programme should wait until the rest of the script is excuted..before repeating again...
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 13530779
> The system run out of memory.. ;-)
> with the while statment

Do *not* use a while loop there.


where is your thrtead getting started?
You can use the Thread method isAlive() to check if the thread is still running, or you can take appropriate action at the end of your threads run() method

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13539452
ZURINET, perhaps you could explain why you accepted that answer?
0