?
Solved

hide user from login screen

Posted on 2005-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to hide a user from the login screen.

I plan to log into this computer remotely with third party software and I don't want this user to show up for people using the comp locally.

In my use of this information it is legal as I own the computer.

I have tried the following but it only works one time.  When I hit ctr+alt+del the user shows up and then keeps showing up.

I went back to that place in the registry and it still read the same, hmm.





An Anonymous user submitted this tip to us: If you have an account on Windows XP that you would like to hide from the Logon UI, there is a very simple way. Using a registry editor, navigate to the Registry Key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList

... and add a DWORD Type and have it named the same as the name of the account, not the friendly name. Leave the Data as 0. If you want to access the account while it is hidden, Hold Ctrl+Alt then press Del twice (without letting go of Ctrl+Alt) and it will bring up the classic logon instead. Note that it only works when all users are logged off, no user switching here. This trick is also handy to access the Administrator account without having to boot into Safemode.
0
Comment
Question by:ne_plus_ultra_1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13529572
Hi ne_plus_ultra_1,

Perhaps this is the info you're looking for?

JSI Tip 0025 - Don't display Last user in logon dialogue.:
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBA/tip0000/rh0025.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansnes
ID: 13529914
Go to Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy -> Security Options -> Interactive Logon: Do not display last user name and set it to enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne_plus_ultra_1
ID: 13533806
Close but no cigar.

I use the XP login screen where you click on the user, not the one where you have to type in the user name.  I would prefer to keep using this login screen.

Your tip would work very well in the classic 2000 style login screen.

     -ultra
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
malklavious earned 500 total points
ID: 13550315
You can use "Tweak UI" from the Windows PowerToys to remove users from the welcome screen.

It can be downloaded here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

Once TweakUI is installed, go to the "Logon" section.  There it will give a list of users with a checkbox for each one.  Just uncheck the users you do not want to display on the Welcome Screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne_plus_ultra_1
ID: 13550329
Holy crow, or holy bird as my 3-year-old said, I have tweakUI and I have done a lot of things with it but I didn't know it did that!

I'll give it a try right away.


     -ultra
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne_plus_ultra_1
ID: 13555405
Great answer, it works just fine.

Thanks!


     -ultra
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:malklavious
ID: 13557541
Good to hear it worked for you.  I stumbled upon the option in TweakUI just the day before you asked the question.
0