?
Solved

Restore Database from Backup

Posted on 2005-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a database I wish to restore from a backup.  It was created on another server, therefore it has a different sa.  I have tried with no success to use the All Tasks->Restore Database.  Its also worth mentioning that the database name has a dash in it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BillPowell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 13529810
The hyphen in the db name shouldn't be a problem.  Neither should the fact that "sa" on the other server might be different... the "logins" are contained in MASTER, not in the user db's.

The easiest way to restore a db to a different path than from where it was backed up from is to use the "restore with move" feature...

   RESTORE DATABASE [database] FROM DISK = 'D:\Backup\XXXXXX.bak'
                 WITH MOVE '[dataname]' TO 'XXXXX_Data.mdf', MOVE '[logname]' TO 'XXXXX_Log.ldf'

See BOL for more info.

HTH,
Lynn

 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13530617
" Neither should the fact that "sa" on the other server might be different"


The sa shouldn't be a problem.  Just remember, the users in the database you restore will NO LONGER have a login on the new server--you will have to relink them with sp_change_users_login.

Brett
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13532652
What problems you faced while restoring the db using All Tasks->Restore Database.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 13536334
<<What problems you faced while restoring the db using All Tasks->Restore Database.>>

Heres a link to the errors Im receiving:

http://clubweb.interbaun.com/powell/exchange/errors.html

The first one happens when restoring.  The second one happens after I have OK'd the errors and am now trying to open one of the tables in EM.  The database does appear to exist in EM, but when I switch to QA it does not appear in the databases pick list.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mehul Shah earned 1200 total points
ID: 13536391
When you are trying to restore the database on the second tab you need to give the physical path of the database files. As by default it will be the path from where the backup was taken.

So say you took the backup from System A where the data files were stored on c:\mssql folder. In the backup set the same path will be stored. When you try to restore the same backup on System B, the default folder will be c:\mssql and if that folder is not found the restore will fail.

The solution is to provide the correct path on second tab of the restore screen.

Hope this helps



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 13537493
That did it.  The paths were different.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13539541
"That did it.  The paths were different."

That's exactly what JesterToo said above.
0