Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JAVA Swing

Posted on 2005-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
how to compile a java programe through swing components.
0
Comment
Question by:Sats_chandra
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 13529531
Can you be more specific?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
durgaprasad_j earned 120 total points
ID: 13529883
as i understand.. you are writing a gui.. From that you want to compile some other java program .. is it ??

If you want to compile any external program you have to use Runtime class.

 Ex: Runtime rt=Runtime.getRunTime();
        rt.exec("javac <filename.java>");

DP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13532814
You need a basic Java tutorial: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 13542092
For compiling a Java Application, use

javac FileName.java

and for running, java FileName
0