?
Solved

Using multiple connections

Posted on 2005-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have broadband through my cable and access to several wifi networks. How can i utilize the bandwidth from both using multiple NICs. For example, i want to use the wifi connection for my FTP because i get much better upload speeds.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkps earned 1600 total points
ID: 13529584
You can attempt to bridge your connections.
http://www.pctechnicians.ca/help/XPbridge.html
This is assuming that you are using XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 400 total points
ID: 13530077
if you want to have control over which traffic should be routed through whic network you should get yourself a router that allows policy based routing. (I know Cisco Routers do, but I also know they are kind of expensive)
0