?
Solved

Unable to access 2000 domain from a new XP machine with SP2

Posted on 2005-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 2000 domain with mostly 98 machines and 3 XP machines.  A new laptop was purchased with XP Pro and SP2 preinstalled.

Am able to join this to the domain OK and the user is able to log on but gets an error about schema or DC not being available.  

From his logon we are unable to access the GP objects
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13530669
Could you please be a bit more specific on what the error says. An Error number would also come in handy.

The XP version that came with your laptop might be specificly designed for home use. Which wouldn't mean you cannot join a domain with an XP Home Edition. But maybe the license that came with that PC doesn't permit the computer to be allowed to a domain.

But this is probably not the reason why your getting this error. This is very unusual to happen.

We here at EE would need a more extensive explanation of the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 13532007
It is XP Pro and I can join it to the domain

When the user logs on an error comes up in a window titled "epm" and the error is " failed to get data schemaDC "

He then get mapped drives from the script OK and has permissions but when I access the computer from the DC to add him to the local admin group the domain is not available

The computer is an ACER laptop

I have had XP machines connected to the domain in the past and I can not see any errors in the event logs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13532094
Hummm...the problem is with Acer Notebook only.
Please go through this Forum and resolve your poblem: -
http://216.239.39.104/translate_c?hl=en&u=http://www.bercom-berlin.de/forum/mix_entry.php%3Fid%3D642&prev=/search%3Fq%3Depm%2B%2BFailed%2Bto%2Bget%2Bdata%2Bfor%2B%2527SchemeAc%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26sa%3DG

***Quote***
Problem fixed: Service had minimized started the FireDaemon by mistake. Nu geht's only times.
I ask myself, wasum Acer not am interested in a solution. Finally in companies in principle as administrator one does not work. If then that does not know the energy options einstelln, is completely large muck!
***End Quote***

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 13532311
Is there an english version

Is there a service I need to stop from loading??
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13532367
Hi,

When i posted it was in English...but you need to translate this page to English.....or i post a Discussions: -

***Forum Discussions***

Older versions of the software can be implemented only if one is announced as administrator or as users with administrator rights.

The version 1.5.2.237 is to repair the problem.

The series TravelMate 2300, 3200, 4000, 4500 and Aspire are concerned 1680.
Thomas

03.01.2005, 23:30

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

Hello,

has exactly the problem.
With me the actualization anything does not ht brought.
Meanwhile I differently helped yourself. However the solution is not optimal.
to the the solution still work, or must accept does I that now in such a way?
Greeting,
Thomas
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
04.01.2005, 09:00

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> with me the actualization anything does not ht brought.

Harm. : - (

> meanwhile I differently helped yourself. However is not the solution
> optimally.

You mean FireDaemon. ; -)

> to the the solution still work, or must accept I that now in such a way?

That I cannot say to you unfortunately, but you should set off therefore an assistance call to the Acer Hotline 01805/009898 and also mention that you already installed the update.
Thomas

04.01.2005, 16:50

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> you mean FireDaemon. ; -)

exactly ; -)

> that I cannot say to you unfortunately, but you should therefore
> assistance call to the Acer Hotline 01805/009898 set off and also mention that
> you already installed the update.

the money is me too unfortunate : -) . rather frickel ' I still another bissl rum. I find already still the correct registry entries.
in addition I do not know whether by my tried not already which other one was changed, which now for the fact is decisive that the new version does not funzt also.
would be good, if someone could support my observation times.
cu Thomas
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
04.01.2005, 17:24

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> the money is me too unfortunate : -) . rather frickel ' I still another bissl rum.

TC, which I do not understand, because everything that costs time, costs nevertheless also money. Don't call why thus?

You can place also over http://support.acer euro.com/request/de /an inquiry.

> I find already still the correct registry entries.

Wenn's only to it lies.

> in addition I know not whether by my tried not already which
> other one was changed, which now for the fact it is decisive that those
> new version also does not funzt.

There only Recovery would help.

Does SchemeAC themessage come still?
Did you deinstalliert before the old version?

> would be good, if someone could support my observation times.

I see that also in such a way.
Thomas

04.01.2005, 20:28

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> TC, which I do not understand, because everything that costs time, costs nevertheless also
> money. Don't call why thus?

Because I strongly doubt that someone me there can help. It is directly a problem, which does not fit in any prefabricated question answer mirror-image moose. Often enough disappointed me Hotlines. never also really never also only a problem could solve. (if I call there, then it is actual a problem : -) )


> you can also over http://support.acer euro.com/request/de/
> an inquiry ask.

Have I already one month ago. Unfortunately without answer ; -)


> > I find already still the correct registry entries.
>
> Wenn's only to it lies.

No, liegt's not.
Mainly liegt's to the EPM DM.exe in the C:\Acer\ePM listing, which itself obviously not when main user lets start.
If I start it with "implementing as" as administrator after, then the power manager can be opened problem-free.
(therefore also the detour for the moment iber FireDaemon)

> > in addition I know not whether by my tried not already which
> > other one was changed, which now for the fact it is decisive that those
> > new version also does not funzt.
>
> only Recovery would help there.

Around God will! My whole attitudes pfutsch, only over times evenly to try out...


> the SchemeAC message comes still?

Already are not enough any longer. I could out-iron that by means of Registry.

> haste you the old version deinstalliert before?

No
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
04.01.2005, 21:09

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> because I strongly doubt that someone me there can help. It is
> directly a problem, which not into any prefabricated
> question answer mirror-image moose fits. Often enough disappointed me Hotlines.
>, never also really never also only a problem could solve. (if I
> calls there, then it is actual a problem : -) )

TC, comes me admits forwards. : - |

(since the Acer restructuring some years ago, we have also no much better wire more to Acer than petrol ordinary consumer, although we are since beginning of the 90's Acer partners. Fat growth with the electronics markets expense the expense of the small partners. But that is another topic.)

> have I already one month ago. Unfortunately without answer ; -)

Then still times nerves!

> over God will! My whole attitudes pfutsch, only over times evenly
> to try out...

No test HDD seizablly? ; -)

> > haste you the old version deinstalliert before?
>
> no

Try ' that times please still!
Thomas

04.01.2005, 22:21

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> > have I already one month ago. Unfortunately without answer ; -)
>
> then still times nerves!

In addition let I still persuade itself...


> no test HDD seizablly? ; -)

no and I do not become also at my brand-new laptop rumschrauben : -)

> > > haste you the old version deinstalliert before?
> >
> > no
>
> try ' that times please still!

I thereafter again made no success.
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
05.01.2005, 10:13

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> to it let I still persuade itself...

Well! Homepage

> no and I do not become also at my brand-new laptop rumschrauben
> :-)

OK ONE, OK ONE was only so an idea. ; -)

> I thereafter again made no success.

Again times "harm".
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
06.01.2005, 15:59

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

[ snip ]

I tried now times on a brand-new TravelMate the 4002LMi-M11 with Windows XP Home SP2 (LX.T5205.370).

As a "reduced user" I receive the SchemeAC error message. Thereupon I installed the update (without the old version to deinstallieren) and the message is away.

With one do not doubleclick starts the ePower managers however. That seems to me improvement with dignity, because during the original energy administration goes such a thing also.
Thomas

06.01.2005, 22:49

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

Is correct... Exactly the same it is with me also.
The computer runs besides then on full Pulle : -)
bercom (R)

http://www.bercom berlin.de/

Berlin, Germany,
07.01.2005, 10:21

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

> the computer runs besides then on full Pulle : -)

I cannot confirm that now again.
Thomas

08.01.2005, 00:20

@ bercom
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

Supplement:
Email at support is raus.
I start the epm dm.exe manually after and change I the display brightness come a "ACCESS violation RK ADDRESS 00410AEF into modules ' ePM.exe '. READ OF ADDRESS 0000036C.".
Brightness is however stopped.
That is nevertheless all muck with the muck : -)
Thomas

08.01.2005, 09:52

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

There answer is:
"these functions are in such a way furnished of Microsoft that one can work on them only as Admin. (please to ask them me not why), to that extent have they also over the Tool only as Admin. accessed."

Tja... Thus further frickeln to this Posting answer
Thomas

08.01.2005, 10:40

@ Thomas
 
      
Problems with ePower management often commodity
answer

Supplement:

Problem fixed: Service had minimized started the FireDaemon by mistake. Nu geht's only times.
I ask myself, wasum Acer not am interested in a solution. Finally in companies in principle as administrator one does not work. If then that does not know the energy options einstelln, is completely large muck!

***End Discussion***

OVERALL: - Its talking about to disable FireDaemon service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 13532546
Sounds good I will have a look in the moring as I can only access it remotly through the server but he took the laptop home for the night.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13532760
Ok :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 13540487
Have them both going now.  Not sure what the problem was, the epower service was not starting when logging to the domain.  I solved the problem by making the users domain admins.  When they were loged in I then added them as local admins then took them off being domain admins.

Never hd to do this before so there was some strange interaction going on with the Acer services
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13541608
>>>Never hd to do this before so there was some strange interaction going on with the Acer services.

Yes. You are correct because all the services are started under the security context of SYSTEM account or Administrator account. Make sure all the services are starting under these accounts. Check it on Log On As tab on services.

Thanks
SystmProg
0