?
Solved

Application Serving in a domain

Posted on 2005-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello All,
              Great site that I just recently found and joined. I am somewhat new to large networking, although I have pretty extensive experience in many areas I am lacking in the AD/Networking areas. I am trying to get my head around the idea of serving applications on a server and how this all takes place as well as how to make it all happen. What I am trying to figure out is how does Win2K/2003 server function in an application server role? I work for a small IT Support company and I have discussed this with my boss and he has shed some light on this for me but I need a bit more brightening. A good example would be the application Goldmine, he has it living on the server and all that needs to be done to invoke the application from a workstation is to copy the shortcut from the server (shared folder) to the desktop and then invoke the program from there. I am somewhat befuddled why it is that you do not have to install the program on the desktop? You must also map to the network drive where all this is stored for the shortcut to function correctly. Is the server actually running the application and just echoing it's output to the client? Or is the client actually running the executable locally via the instructions served by the server? If this is too involved to explain in a forum please redirect me to a good resource where I can do some reading up on how all of this works. Thanks again for any and all comments, I have read a great many of the threads here and I am impressed by many of the very knowledgeable folks who freely give of their time and experience. I will also be very giving of any and all information when appropriate.

0
Comment
Question by:albiemanmike
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 174 total points
ID: 13532151
See if this can help you: -
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242955
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 261 total points
ID: 13535952
What you have with Goldmine in your configuration, is that it is running off the server and only throwing screen shots back to the workstation.

Some applications, and i have a few, Load a small client piece on the workstation and connect via a mapped drive or an internal setting in the client piece.  This too, is fast, executes on the server and only throws screen shots down to the client.

I have others that run the entire application locally, but pull the database from the server.  These actually pull the data across the wire to execute locally.  These are more like file servers in that all the execution is done on the client.  Mine take a good amount of resources on the client and IMHO are not as efficient as running off a good server.

Finally, Terminal Services.  Everything runs on the Server, just screen shots are sent back to the client.
0