?
Solved

Deleting Network login

Posted on 2005-03-13
17
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
A friend of mine had recently bought a computer from their employer for home use.
When you start up the computer it asks you for a network username and password.
If you press cancel it ignores the username and password and starts up Windows as usual.
It is starting to annoy them though and don't want this box to appear on start up anymore.

Does anyone know how to delete it or stop it from appearing every time it starts up?
0
Comment
Question by:matreece
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 240 total points
ID: 13530357
Right click network neighborhood on the desktop.
Select properties.In the first tab ,configuration. you will see Primary network logon.
Set that to windows logon.

and/or
find files or folders of "*.pwl" type
delete them all
Reboot and on login leave empty password.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 13530678

  You don't mention which version of Windows it is but for
  Windows XP you can make a registry edit that will allow you to
  login automaticlly as long as there are not any other accounts on the PC.
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;315231&

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davychiu
ID: 13531201
From the sounds of it, it seems like it is windows 98; xp will not allow you to "cancel".

My memory on windows 98 is fuzzy so I might miss a step or two. =)

Right click on Network Neighborhood and click properties. You should see the screen in the 2nd picture. http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/win98.html

If you don't see "Microsoft Family Login" (don't remember exactly what it is called), click add. Your get a window asking for type. Select the one with the computer icon and add "...Family Login".

You might be asked for the windows 98 cd. After that, for "Primary Network Logon", select "...Family Login". http://www.wown.com/img/gifbasic/newhw4.gif

That should do it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13531558
It's in Control Panel, net properties, click off log on to domain and log on to computer.
Sounds like 95 or 98.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13532908
Yes its Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13532911
So did u check my solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13532930
Not yet - I'm at work at the moment and only just read these posts.
I'll try them when i get back home and let you know.
Many thanks for the tips though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13539123
I still can't get it to work.
I tried setting it to Windows Login and deleting *.pwl files but it made no difference and the pwl file keep reappearing after deleting.
I then tried adding a Microsoft Family Login but now it comes up with a different looking box asking to select username but the password box is greyed out and can't be added. If you hit ok then it starts up like before.
I also tried GinEric's tip but can't find how to switch from log on to domain to log on to computer.

Any other pointers that might work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davychiu
ID: 13540210
Did you set "Primary Network Logon" to "Microsoft Family Logon"?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13541183
We need to back up a minute, don't worry about who gets the points, I'm just trying to help here.

A long time ago I bought some computers.  They were from a company.  They had an annoying login that I wanted to get rid of.

First off, the company used Novell, so the logins were company logins, set in script by Novell working within Windows.

The would not go away until I found the script.

To back up, what exactly are these login popup menus?  Are they normal Windows computer logon, or are they a form of "domain logon?"

If you can cancel and it logs on, usually it means you have achieved "local access only."  That's different from network access, for such as a company network account.

So it sounds like a domain logon, not just a computer logon.

Does it have something like "somedomain.com" or does it have
"\\somedomain\somehost" the canonical name of both Novell and some Windows stuff from an older era?

I don't have a Win98 box currently up, and my memory of it is fuzzy too.  But a lot of them were used on company and some government networks and when sold the old logon scripts were just left there.

You now probably need to get to Control Panel and/or Administrative Tools, look for network or network properties, and the logon features under that.

If I remember correctly, there is a Network Icon on the Desktop too, right click on that to see the domain logon vs Windows logon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13542714
Yes I set "Primary Network Logon" to "Microsoft Family Logon" and the log on appearance changed from what I would say is a standard network login to a windows login.
The appearance looks something like this now - http://www.winability.com/folderguard/img-howto/cancel-logon-3.gif (the window behind the two - just to give you an idea).
There are two usernames that appear in the box although no password is needed for either - the password box is greyed out.
When I have tried deleting the username details - as sajuks mentioned by finding *.pwl files, they reappear on start up.
With regards GinErics advice of going into Control panel - Administritive Tools, i'll try that when I get home from work later but hopefully i've added some more pointers as to what i'm getting.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davychiu
davychiu earned 60 total points
ID: 13542749
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13543239
But I don't want a password.
I just want to completely remove the whole login thing when the computer starts up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davychiu
ID: 13544624
It is suppose to get rid of the password box, not add one. Notice the "Note: Leave the password BLANK" part. =)

Family Logon does NOT require a password. That is the point of Family Logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13545305
Yep, apologies, that'll teach me for not looking properly.
I'll try that when I get home and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13548839
Ok, I've done i've done what microsoft suggested and on start up it now asks for a password.
Now what?
When I go into network properties it tells me 'your network is not complete, do you want to continue?'.
It was doing that yesterday too - if that helps.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 13563212
Managed to sort it last night with the help of the below link...
http://forums.techguy.org/history/t-52211.html
The method is very similar to sajuks tip (the very first post).
I set  Primary network logon to Windows logon, changed my password to a blank then searched all *.pwl files.
Instead of deleting it (which I believe is where I was going wrong cos when I rebooted it reappeared) I renamed it.
Anyway when I restarted, it came up with the windows login box and said if I don't add a password I won't be promted again.
Sure enough on another restart the login box was no longer there.
Hope this helps for anyone else who comes across this type of problem.
I also except sajuks tip to be (almost the answer) but renaming the .pwl file rather than deleting and also changing the password.
I will also give davychiu some points as he said I needed to change the password.
Many thanks to everyone who helped here.
0