Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DEFINE LOGIN HOURS ON 2003 SERVER

Posted on 2005-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I need to change login hours to 140 Users.

Is there a way I can change all at same time or set a group policy to define login hours ????

Thank you

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13530697
Yes, via group policy. This link you give you the info you need:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816666#10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 13530825
Hi

Thank you but that doesn't work for me.
The group policy is for enforcing users to logout at the end time and that is not needed.

As for the batch file it was a good idea if the users names had anything to do with the logon username.
On this case the logon username is their emploie code number and the user name on the exported file is their complete name

So it seems I'll have to change 140 users one at a time. At least they only want to change one department if they wanted all then it would be 600

Thank you

Carlos
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13530840
'net user' will refer to the logon ID. So you just need to feed in the logon IDs
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arson00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13532088
You should be able to select all the users (all at once) in active directory and select properties, you can then change the logon hours under the account tab.
0