?
Solved

Internet Explorer Can’t Seem To Browse by DNS Name, Just IP

Posted on 2005-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I’m at my mother-in-law’s house, trying to fix a problem with my sister-in-law’s computer.
She has a WinXP Home system behind an Encore ENAFN-RT514-PR Broadband Router. Another computer in the house behind the same router seems to work fine
She has a strange problem.
She will be surfing the web, and then she’ll be unable to reach a web site.
Running “Repair Connection” fixes the problem, but it appears to break in about half an hour. Today, we fixed it at 4:44 and by 5:19 it was broken again.
I checked, and when it “breaks” you can still get Internet Explorer to go to a given web site, *IF* you type in the IP of that web site instead of the DNS name.
Oddly, you can still resolve domain names by using NSLOOKUP at the command prompt.
We scanned for spyware or adware, didn’t find anything.
I tried running LSPFIX, no progress, and no bad guys in there.
Installed programs include ZoneAlarm, but it’s in the disabled mode.
Anyone have any suggestions as to how to fix my sister-in-law’s computer?

Currently I’m planning to install FireFox, just to see if the resolution problem is system-wide or confined to IE.
I’m also planning to pull ZoneAlarm out, just on a lark, although I realize it should not cause this variety of problems.
0
Comment
Question by:TomJ76
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkps earned 1500 total points
ID: 13531246
Zone alarm has been known to cause a bunch of issues, although it seems rear, it is possible.
What it sounds like, is that the computer is dropping the DNS server.
Maybe try assigning a Static IP to that computer and see what happens.
Also try running the winstock fix:
http://www.greyknight17.com/spy/WinsockFix.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balaurul
ID: 13531321

 Hello ...

  Try with a static DNS server IP, put them in the primary and secondary DNS server fields, on the WAN connection.
  I may sugest 3 DNS servers IP's

    193.231.238.2  (most used)
    193.231.238.1  (backup)
    193.231.238.17 (most acured)

  Also I think that your ideea of trying other WebBrowser it's good. Opera of Mozilla ... any of them, but I am more convinced that the problem it's from a nother side...like improper connectivity, improper DNS server settings / functionality, or why not ... broken NIC or NIC drivers.

      Have A lot of Luck. and Allways keep on networking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 13532449
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomJ76
ID: 13534422
Update: Once I pulled ZoneAlarm out last night, we got the connection to stay up for several hours, which is a big improvement. As far as I know it's still working, but I'll have to ask my sister in law this afternoon for verification.
I'll post more later, but I just got to work, and have to look busy for a while.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomJ76
ID: 13537321
Comment from mkps
Date: 03/13/2005 08:01PM EST
Zone alarm has been known to cause a bunch of issues, although it seems rear, it is possible.
What it sounds like, is that the computer is dropping the DNS server.
Maybe try assigning a Static IP to that computer and see what happens.
Also try running the winstock fix:
http://www.greyknight17.com/spy/WinsockFix.zip
======================================

mlps,

What exactly occurs when a computer drops the DNS server?
I've been working on computers and networks on and off since '99, and I'm afraid no one ever used that phrase around me before.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13538963
I have seen windows drop the dns server from the connection properties, for what ever reason.
Somthing that I was in the past able to rectify with a static IP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomJ76
ID: 13564466
Well, looks like pulling ZoneAlarm off fixed it. No complaints from sister-in-law yet.
Points awarded to mkps for closest guess.
0